BREAKING NEWS One dead after Magalia house fire, Cal Fire says Full Story

Oroville High prepares for football season

Oroville High School is preparing for its football season.

Posted: Aug 15, 2019 8:27 PM

OROVILLE, Calif. -- The Oroville Tigers finished last season in the Butte View league 2-3. They faced Sutter in the first round of playoffs but were knocked out by the league champs. 

Head Coach Steven Steinmann says this season his team carries experience and the desire to compete against Sutter again and win. 

"We're competing for positions," said Steinmann. "We have a lot of depth right now. It's nice to see competition during practice time and hopefully it will breed its way onto the football field on Friday nights."

"I just see how much we want to play the game, be a family and do what it takes to be that team to win every game we possibly can," said senior quarterback Troy Moench. 

Thirteen players returned this season and are now fighting for that starting spot. 

The Tigers will play their first game on September 6th against Marysville. 

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1185576

Reported Deaths: 19089
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3877937604
San Bernardino902221129
Riverside857741437
San Diego76359996
Orange750951577
Kern40337448
Fresno37724481
Sacramento35854566
Santa Clara32985476
Alameda28857505
San Joaquin25738502
Contra Costa23571261
Stanislaus21460424
Tulare20649308
Ventura19058175
Imperial15862356
San Francisco15156160
Monterey14750116
San Mateo13715170
Sonoma11922157
Merced11537179
Santa Barbara11277135
Kings1047587
Solano1003681
Marin7628129
Placer635468
Madera604785
San Luis Obispo596435
Shasta471847
Yolo462675
Santa Cruz426928
Butte389459
Sutter314415
Napa298817
El Dorado22174
Yuba198110
San Benito183716
Lassen17733
Tehama161225
Mendocino148522
Nevada11849
Tuolumne9088
Glenn8928
Lake89019
Humboldt8509
Colusa6946
Siskiyou6242
Mono5273
Amador52016
Calaveras47822
Del Norte3131
Inyo29016
Plumas2050
Trinity1390
Mariposa1282
Modoc1250
Alpine470
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 37°
Oroville
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Paradise
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 37°
Chester
Clear
18° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 18°
Red Bluff
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 31°
Willows
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
The final Friday of November was a beautiful one for northern California with plentiful sunshine, warmer than average temperatures and weaker wind. We can expect plenty of sunshine and continued mild weather this weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events