All-Northern Section Selections

Paradise's Rick Prinz named Coach of the Year

Posted: Jan 11, 2020 12:10 AM
Updated: Jan 11, 2020 12:11 AM

Paradise High's head coach Rick Prinz was named the Northern Section's Coach of the Year and sophomore running back Tyler Harrison was named Offensive Player of the Year. 

Harrison was just one seven Bobcats to earn all-section. 

Sutter High's Mario Ayotte was named Defensive Player of the Year.

Pleasant Valley's Makenna Joyce was named Player of the Year for the second consecutive season. Tina Lyon's from Colusa High was named Coach of the Year. 

First Team Football
WR: Marquice Crowell, Anderson
WR: Tyler Carey, Foothill
WR: Abe Del Real, Chico
T: Jason Kealiinohomoku, Shasta
T: Bryce Driver, Sutter
G: Kevin Brugmann, Sutter
G: Bryan Miller, West Valley
C: Blake White, Paradise
QB: Jake Hamman, Chico
RB: Tyler Harrison, Paradise
RB: Cory McIntyre, Sutter
AP: Brandon Merryman, Foothill
K: Dante Jackson, Pleasant Valley

DE: Max Gipson, Sutter
DE: Ashton Wagner, Paradise
DT: Jose Valesquez, Paradise
LB: Mario Ayotte, Sutter
LB: Cade Lambert, West Valley
LB: Ramon Campos, Chico
LB: Austin York, Pleasant Valley
CB: Marvelous Owens, Chico
CB: Roman Resendez, Sutter
S: Wyatt Reginato, West Valley
S: Nick Moroni, Sutter
P: Gavin McAuliff, East Nicolaus

Second Team Football 
WR: Aaron Ogburn, Lassen
WR: Chris Teague, Anderson
TE: Luke Voorhees, Pierce
T: Ernesto Gonzales, Chico
T: Kasten Ortiz, Paradise
G: Logan Thibodeau, Shasta
G: Elijah Morales, Lassen
C: Colton Brewer, Red Bluff
QB: Brock Wolf, Lassen
RB: Hunter Landingham, Los Molinos
RB: Tariq Parker, Wheatland
AP: Shavon Gramps-Green, Biggs
K: Gannon Agnew, Chico
DE: Keiton Spengler, Shasta
DE: Grant Garretson, PV
DT: Nathan Paddock, PV
DT: Gabe White, East Nicolaus
LB: Isaiah Pena, Shasta
LB: Josh Alvies, Paradise
LB: Jacob Johnston, West Valley
CB: Tyler Hooks, Paradise
CB: Hunter Foster, Orland
S: Garrett Thibodeau, West Valley
S: Timmy Westlund, Fall River
P: Aldo Ambriz, Williams

First Team Volleyball
OH — Julia Shepherd, Pleasant Valley
OH — Kennedy Kremer, University Prep
OH — Courtney Oilar, Shasta
MH — Meghan Weinrich, Willows
S — Jordan Bennett, PV
S — Madi Freibel, University Prep
AA — Makenna Joyce, PV

Second Team Volleyball
OH — Madison Kremer, University Prep
OH — Ellie Sheridan, Chico
OH — Sarah Lutz, Sutter
MH — Sarah Ault, Foothill
S — Annie Lay, Colusa
S — Halliday Hubbard, Etna
AA — Madison Steele, West Valley

Third Team Volleyball
OH — Hannah Taylor, Colusa
OH — Emily Borgman, Chico
OH — Bianca Jones, West Valley
MH – Ashley Davies, Burney
S — Emily Ehrke, Pierce
S — Jada Swenson, Yreka
AA — Rylee Pevehouse, Fall River

Article Comments

Chico
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 44°
Oroville
Clear
49° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 47°
Paradise
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 44°
Chester
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 28°
Red Bluff
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 53°
Willows
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 44°
A dry and warmer than average Presidents' Day and work week is expected as high pressure dominates our weather. High temperatures will make the mid to upper 60s and the next chance for rain isn't until next Sunday.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events