BREAKING NEWS Mission Fire burns structure in Tehama County Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Five new Covid-19 cases reported in Shasta County Saturday Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

What you need to know: April 22

Good morning, North State. Here's what you need to know to start your day on April 22.

Posted: Apr 22, 2020 8:39 AM
Updated: Apr 22, 2020 8:45 AM

Redding City Council approves huge economic relief plan

The Redding City Council has approved a $37.5 million economic relief plan. The council met through zoom Tuesday night. Among other items, the council was able to approve a refund of Redding Electric Utility deposits and a utility grant program for small businesses.

California recommends virus tests for some with no symptoms

New testing guidelines are rolling in from the California Department of Public Health recommend testing people in high-risk settings---even if they don't have symptoms. The new guidelines say groups like health care workers, prisoners and the homeless should all be tested. The state is now testing an average of 14,500 people per day.

Senate approves $500B virus aid deal; sends to house

The Senate Tuesday unanimously passed a bill for more coronavirus relief aid. The bill would add an additional $320 billion for small business loans, $75 billion in direct aid to hospitals, and $25 billion for a program to boost nationwide testing.

August may bring more US coronavirus deaths than expected, but next wave in winter could be worse

There is a new warning this morning from medical experts who say this winter, the coronavirus could come back with a vengeance. That’s from the leader of the World Health Organization, and the head of the Centers for Disease Control. Both organizations say fighting the virus could become more difficult in the winter, when it merges with the beginning of flu season.

2 Californians died of coronavirus weeks before previously known 1st US death

Investigators say they now know the first death from the coronavirus in the U.S. happened weeks earlier than previously thought. A Santa Clara County spokesperson says two people who died in their homes February 6 and February 17 had coronavirus. Previously, the first known U.S. death from the virus was thought to be in Kirkland, Washington on February 29.

Trump set to sign order temporarily banning immigration into U.S.

President Trump is set to sign an executive order today, temporarily banning immigration into the U.S.
Few details about the order have been released, except that it will apply to those seeking permanent U.S. entry. Guest workers and farmers will be exempt and the order will be in effect for 60 days.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 310885

Reported Deaths: 6955
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1274393744
Riverside24765537
Orange22650412
San Diego18863420
San Bernardino18275304
Imperial7759132
Fresno762787
Alameda7485147
San Joaquin627968
Kern619597
Santa Clara5863166
Tulare5678152
Sacramento515279
Contra Costa446088
Stanislaus436450
San Francisco431650
Ventura409353
Santa Barbara386829
San Mateo3846112
Marin336430
Kings285539
Monterey241918
Solano207528
Merced179312
Sonoma156114
Placer102111
San Luis Obispo9054
Madera8578
Yolo83928
Santa Cruz5373
Napa4774
Butte3384
Sutter3374
San Benito3112
El Dorado3070
Lassen2610
Shasta1766
Humboldt1654
Glenn1640
Nevada1631
Yuba1633
Lake1081
Mendocino1070
Colusa1030
Tehama981
Calaveras670
Tuolumne640
Del Norte600
Mono491
Siskiyou410
Amador360
Inyo341
Mariposa311
Plumas170
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 103° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 84°
Oroville
Clear
86° wxIcon
Hi: 104° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 86°
Paradise
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 84°
Chester
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 63°
Red Bluff
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 104° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 82°
Willows
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 106° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 84°
There is a Red Flag Warning in Modoc county today and tomorrow with temperatures getting as hot as 110 degrees for some in the Valley by Wednesday.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events