SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Wet, windy, & cooler end to your work week

Wet, windy, and cooler conditions are ahead for the end of your work week

Posted: Jan 18, 2018 6:36 AM

Wet, cooler, and breezy conditions are ahead for the end of your work week. We've been tracking showers through the Coastal Range, and into the Northern Mountains early this morning. Showers will spread across the valley just in time for the morning commute, and will then extend into the Sierra before noon. This is a cooler wet system, and will bring lower snow levels to Northern California. Most areas will have snow down to around 4000' by this afternoon, and some parts of our region could have snow down to 2500' on Friday. Up to an inch of rain will be possible in the valley, and up to a foot and a half of snow will be possible in the mountains over the next 48 hours.

Temperatures are starting out in the high 40's to low 50's in the valley this morning, and in the low 40's to low 40's in the mountains. Visibility is a bit limited early today, but the impacts are far short of what we've already seen this week. Winds are picking up out of the South today. Sustained winds to 15mph out of the South will be likely, and we could get gusts up to 30mph. Locally stronger gusts will be possible along the Sierra. High temperatures are only expected to climb into the mid 50's in the valley today, and into the mid to high 40's in the mountains.

The majority of the showers will be in higher elevations on Friday, with limited scattered showers lingering in the valley. Most areas will dry out by early Saturday morning. Another wet system is projected to arrive on Sunday, and will last through early Monday. That system is similar in setup to the one arriving today. Yet another wet system will be ahead for Tuesday of next week. I hope everyone stays safe on the wet roads, and has a great Thursday!

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 793065

Reported Deaths: 15189
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2621336401
Riverside574821172
San Bernardino52873908
Orange523821150
San Diego45147765
Kern31572354
Fresno27843362
Sacramento21628383
Alameda20748390
Santa Clara20587299
San Joaquin20019421
Stanislaus16398339
Contra Costa16056201
Tulare15687256
Ventura12477146
Imperial11606314
San Francisco1086599
San Mateo9625144
Monterey956869
Santa Barbara8930110
Merced8820137
Kings753477
Sonoma7160120
Marin6613113
Solano619457
Madera442465
Placer350742
San Luis Obispo343827
Butte276940
Yolo276554
Santa Cruz22768
Sutter167910
Napa164113
San Benito131211
Yuba11307
El Dorado10744
Mendocino87518
Lassen7350
Shasta72414
Glenn5633
Nevada5246
Colusa5196
Tehama5134
Lake51211
Humboldt4896
Calaveras31114
Amador28616
Tuolumne2264
Inyo18714
Mono1652
Siskiyou1630
Del Norte1381
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc250
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Scattered Clouds
84° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 84°
Oroville
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 62°
Paradise
Scattered Clouds
84° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 84°
Chester
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 42°
Red Bluff
Clear
58° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 58°
Willows
Scattered Clouds
84° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 84°
Mild temperatures, breezy south winds, and improved air quality are ahead for your Wednesday. Coastal showers will be possible on Thursday, and then hot temperatures and high fire danger return for your weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events