BREAKING NEWS One person killed in north Chico structure fire Full Story
BREAKING NEWS 16th death reported in Bear Fire Full Story

Suspects Arrested in Redding Police K-9 Poisoning

On March 15th, Redding Police Investigators arrested four allegedly responsible for several burglaries in Redding.

Posted: Mar 16, 2018 4:39 PM
Updated: Mar 16, 2018 8:58 PM

Redding Calif.—On March 15th, Redding Police Investigators arrested four allegedly responsible for several burglaries that happened in Redding.

Redding Police arrested Joshua Norton 35 years old, Aaron Friedman 26 years old, Jonathon Crossman 32 years old, and Cal Demercurio Jr. 32 years old all from Redding.

The men were arrested for the recent poisoning of retired police K-9 on March 7th.

Joshua Norton was arrested at his home where investigators found three stolen firearms from a previous burglary.

He has been charged with burglary, conspiracy, possession of stolen property, probation violation, felon in possession of a firearm, and animal cruelty.

Aaron Friedman was arrested for being the “getaway” driver for Joshua Norton at a residential burglary that happened on February 20th.

Friedman has been charged with burglary, conspiracy, probation violation, and possession of stolen property.

Jonathon Crossman provided a tip to police and tried to collect the reward, but police learned he had conspired to sell the stolen firearms with Joshua Norton.

Crossman did not receive a reward, and was booked into jail for conspiracy and possession of stolen property.

Cal Demercurio Jr. was on Post Release Community Supervision for burglary.

Demercurio reported to the center as required and was found with multiple individual packages with heroin, methamphetamines, and other narcotic paraphernalia.

Demercurio was arrested for his involvement, and booked into jail for burglary, conspiracy, possession fo narcotics for sale, felon in possession of a firearm, probation violation, and animal cruelty.

The investigation is still ongoing. If anyone has further information regarding this investigation, contact the Redding Police Investigations Division or Secret Witness.

DOWNLOAD OUR NEWS APP FOR LATEST UPDATES: iOS | Android


California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 919276

Reported Deaths: 17529
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles3033697040
Riverside672991305
San Bernardino638501073
Orange592131467
San Diego55540881
Kern34027420
Fresno31096439
Sacramento25750496
Santa Clara24558402
Alameda23576462
San Joaquin21906490
Contra Costa18817243
Stanislaus17760399
Tulare17678288
Ventura14347165
Imperial12983336
San Francisco12241145
Monterey1147291
San Mateo11232159
Santa Barbara9874126
Merced9572155
Sonoma9569136
Kings841183
Solano748076
Marin7099127
Madera505776
Placer424857
San Luis Obispo419132
Yolo323460
Butte310752
Santa Cruz282125
Napa197916
Shasta196231
Sutter187812
San Benito144415
El Dorado13614
Yuba133410
Mendocino114221
Tehama9139
Lassen7661
Lake70016
Glenn6783
Nevada6288
Humboldt56810
Colusa5536
Calaveras34721
Amador33516
Tuolumne2794
Inyo23415
Siskiyou2050
Del Norte1801
Mono1802
Mariposa802
Plumas730
Modoc430
Trinity280
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 48°
Oroville
Clear
49° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 49°
Paradise
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 48°
Chester
Clear
23° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 23°
Red Bluff
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 44°
Willows
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 48°
The weather over northern California has finally calmed substantially. Although it would be fantastic to have valley rain and mountain snow, we have some exceptional weather ahead for the end of October and beginning of November.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events