SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Suspects Arrested in Redding Police K-9 Poisoning

On March 15th, Redding Police Investigators arrested four allegedly responsible for several burglaries in Redding.

Posted: Mar 16, 2018 4:39 PM
Updated: Mar 16, 2018 8:58 PM

Redding Calif.—On March 15th, Redding Police Investigators arrested four allegedly responsible for several burglaries that happened in Redding.

Redding Police arrested Joshua Norton 35 years old, Aaron Friedman 26 years old, Jonathon Crossman 32 years old, and Cal Demercurio Jr. 32 years old all from Redding.

The men were arrested for the recent poisoning of retired police K-9 on March 7th.

Joshua Norton was arrested at his home where investigators found three stolen firearms from a previous burglary.

He has been charged with burglary, conspiracy, possession of stolen property, probation violation, felon in possession of a firearm, and animal cruelty.

Aaron Friedman was arrested for being the “getaway” driver for Joshua Norton at a residential burglary that happened on February 20th.

Friedman has been charged with burglary, conspiracy, probation violation, and possession of stolen property.

Jonathon Crossman provided a tip to police and tried to collect the reward, but police learned he had conspired to sell the stolen firearms with Joshua Norton.

Crossman did not receive a reward, and was booked into jail for conspiracy and possession of stolen property.

Cal Demercurio Jr. was on Post Release Community Supervision for burglary.

Demercurio reported to the center as required and was found with multiple individual packages with heroin, methamphetamines, and other narcotic paraphernalia.

Demercurio was arrested for his involvement, and booked into jail for burglary, conspiracy, possession fo narcotics for sale, felon in possession of a firearm, probation violation, and animal cruelty.

The investigation is still ongoing. If anyone has further information regarding this investigation, contact the Redding Police Investigations Division or Secret Witness.

DOWNLOAD OUR NEWS APP FOR LATEST UPDATES: iOS | Android


California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 574231

Reported Deaths: 10476
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2105434998
Riverside41983820
Orange40527726
San Bernardino36072546
San Diego32975594
Kern24440171
Fresno17846171
Alameda13631209
San Joaquin12864223
Santa Clara12694205
Sacramento12040177
Tulare10862196
Stanislaus10264169
Imperial9693244
Contra Costa9404139
Ventura863492
San Francisco762367
Santa Barbara670469
San Mateo6318120
Merced573670
Monterey544635
Marin540481
Kings445356
Solano427441
Sonoma367047
Madera246339
Placer231922
San Luis Obispo225416
Yolo183444
Santa Cruz12436
Butte12388
Napa107411
Sutter9527
San Benito7654
El Dorado7552
Lassen6830
Yuba6464
Mendocino47210
Shasta45910
Colusa3914
Glenn3603
Nevada3571
Humboldt2864
Tehama2761
Lake2402
Amador1822
Mono1581
Tuolumne1553
Calaveras1471
Inyo1063
Siskiyou1020
Del Norte1000
Mariposa622
Plumas360
Modoc50
Trinity50
Sierra40
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Few Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 68°
Oroville
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 69°
Paradise
Few Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 68°
Chester
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 64°
Red Bluff
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 72°
Willows
Few Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 68°
We won't be as hot today, but the threat of thunderstorms will result in elevated fire danger this afternoon and tonight. The heat ramps up through your extended forecast.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events