BREAKING NEWS Tree falls on car in Butte Creek Canyon near Chico Full Story
SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning - Blizzard Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Storm Tracker Forecast: Warm dry weather continues all week

Warm weather, especially near Redding will persist through the week. We also stay dry all week but we can expect some clouds through the extended forecast.

Posted: Nov 4, 2019 4:38 PM

Today is warm, sunny and dry and looks to remain that way for some time.

There is a ridge of high pressure located directly over us keeping us this way. The good news is since it is sitting directly over us, it will be keeping higher wind speeds away which will help with containment of current fires and prevent new fires from spreading quickly. The bad news is it will keep us dry for the whole week. Whiuchg could give us a very late start to the first rains for the rainy season. The Climate Prediction Center also believes we will be abnormally dry and warm for the next few weeks.

Redding looks to stay in the 80s the entire week until Monday where there is a possible cool-off in sight. The good news? Occasional clouds through the week.
Chico looks to stay in the upper-70s through Friday. Saturday Chico could top off into the 80s, then see a slight cooling trend toward the mid-70s by Monday. Most days a few clouds are possible but otherwise mostly sunshine for Chico.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3213222

Reported Deaths: 37543
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles107967215314
San Bernardino2660281678
Riverside2643632857
Orange2377082704
San Diego2286322375
Santa Clara985831264
Kern90564591
Fresno858081067
Sacramento841101185
Alameda70823896
Ventura66402525
San Joaquin59665835
Contra Costa55245489
Stanislaus49065796
Tulare43574542
Monterey37527259
San Mateo34294340
San Francisco30559293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27041115
Imperial25707510
Merced25575331
Sonoma25141251
Kings20138161
Placer17839188
San Luis Obispo16957158
Madera14000151
Santa Cruz13009135
Marin12024165
Yolo11210138
Shasta10054129
Butte9820136
El Dorado818462
Sutter806983
Napa800548
Lassen526916
San Benito522351
Yuba517630
Tehama446846
Tuolumne347740
Nevada335574
Mendocino329336
Amador306733
Lake272432
Humboldt262427
Glenn202622
Colusa18719
Calaveras170423
Siskiyou149913
Mono11454
Inyo105129
Del Norte8742
Plumas6135
Modoc3903
Mariposa3555
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 34°
Oroville
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 40°
Chico
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 34°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: 30°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 30°
Chico
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 34°
A Pacific storm is now moving into northern California. The clouds have arrived, the wind is getting stronger, and we can expect areas of rain and snow tonight, and it will be heavy at times. Snow will fall down to the valley floor through Wednesday morning.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events