SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Storm Tracker Forecast: Warm dry weather continues all week

Warm weather, especially near Redding will persist through the week. We also stay dry all week but we can expect some clouds through the extended forecast.

Posted: Nov 4, 2019 4:38 PM

Today is warm, sunny and dry and looks to remain that way for some time.

There is a ridge of high pressure located directly over us keeping us this way. The good news is since it is sitting directly over us, it will be keeping higher wind speeds away which will help with containment of current fires and prevent new fires from spreading quickly. The bad news is it will keep us dry for the whole week. Whiuchg could give us a very late start to the first rains for the rainy season. The Climate Prediction Center also believes we will be abnormally dry and warm for the next few weeks.

Redding looks to stay in the 80s the entire week until Monday where there is a possible cool-off in sight. The good news? Occasional clouds through the week.
Chico looks to stay in the upper-70s through Friday. Saturday Chico could top off into the 80s, then see a slight cooling trend toward the mid-70s by Monday. Most days a few clouds are possible but otherwise mostly sunshine for Chico.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 516851

Reported Deaths: 9441
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1938774702
Orange37813651
Riverside37011695
San Bernardino33432418
San Diego29883565
Kern20651144
Fresno15083138
San Joaquin11885180
Alameda11524189
Santa Clara10794191
Sacramento10122145
Tulare9745189
Imperial9448222
Stanislaus9221112
Contra Costa8033127
Ventura734476
San Francisco691661
Santa Barbara616760
San Mateo5683119
Marin509270
Monterey492430
Kings445356
Merced428550
Solano361137
Sonoma311339
Madera194330
Placer192516
San Luis Obispo190216
Yolo157242
Santa Cruz11524
Butte9417
Napa8888
Sutter7976
San Benito6474
El Dorado6371
Lassen6260
Yuba5024
Shasta3909
Glenn3321
Colusa3314
Mendocino3229
Nevada2991
Tehama2341
Humboldt2334
Lake2081
Mono1451
Tuolumne1412
Amador1260
Calaveras1251
Del Norte880
Siskiyou730
Inyo611
Mariposa572
Plumas330
Trinity50
Alpine20
Modoc20
Sierra20
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 79°
Oroville
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 80°
Paradise
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 79°
Chester
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 72°
Red Bluff
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 100° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 81°
Willows
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 79°
Staying hot and hazy today, but relief from the heat is on the way for the middle of this week. We'll also have the potential for mountain thunderstorms on Wednesday. The heat returns this weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events