BREAKING NEWS Chico Police looking for 20th Street Park stabbing suspect Full Story

Storm Tracker Forecast: Warm & dry start to your work week

We're staying very warm and dry today. More above average temperatures are on the way for the rest of the week.

Posted: Nov 4, 2019 6:29 AM

The trend of brisk mornings and warm afternoons will continue this week. High pressure is now parked off of the West Coast and will dominate Northern California's forecast through this weekend. We'll be staying dry but some clouds will be brushing across our region over the next several days. The good news is that there does not appear to be any big wind events in sight. The bad news is that we also do not expect to see any rain through this weekend.

Skies are starting out clear for your Monday morning and will be staying sunny today. Temperatures have dipped into the high 30's to 40's in the valley overnight, and into the 20's to 30's in the mountains this morning. Humidity has recovered somewhat well and is mostly above 60 percent for the start of your Monday. Afternoon low humidity is projected to dip back into the 15 to 30 percent range. That's lower than we'd like to see it, but is higher than what we were dealing with last week. The low humidity will keep fire danger in the moderate range over the next several days. Winds will be out of the North to around 10mph this afternoon. High temperatures will top out in the high 70's to mid 80's in the valley and mountain areas will end up in the 60's to 70's later today.

Periods of partly cloudy skies will be ahead this week, but high pressure will keep any chance for showers well to our North over your extended forecast. Temperatures will continue to hover between 10 to 15 degrees above average through this weekend. High temperatures in the valley will climb into the high 70's to low 80's most of this week and mountain areas will top out in the 60's to 70's over the next several days.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 246550

Reported Deaths: 6265
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1077923457
Riverside18720465
San Diego15207377
Orange15065354
San Bernardino13152265
Imperial6824100
Alameda6384138
Fresno562677
Kern493977
Santa Clara4750159
Tulare4521133
San Joaquin429855
San Francisco371950
Sacramento355969
San Mateo3376108
Contra Costa332678
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Kings258332
Marin244619
Stanislaus239144
Monterey174815
Solano147625
Sonoma12299
Merced120811
Placer75411
San Luis Obispo6752
Yolo58324
Madera5665
Santa Cruz4103
Napa3444
San Benito2572
Lassen2340
Butte2063
El Dorado2060
Sutter2063
Humboldt1384
Shasta1354
Nevada1231
Glenn1220
Yuba1031
Tehama881
Lake850
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Calaveras530
Del Norte511
Tuolumne430
Mono411
Inyo321
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Amador260
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 66°
Oroville
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 65°
Paradise
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 66°
Chester
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 51°
Red Bluff
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 68°
Willows
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 66°
The 4th of July weekend is almost upon us and temperatures have been seasonably hot for early July. After a minor cooldown on Friday, more heat is in the forecast for the holiday weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events