BREAKING NEWS Bear Fire: Containment now at 43% Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Chico Police searching for a bear spotted in Bidwell Park Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Sheriff's office lifts all August Complex evacuation orders for western Glenn County Full Story

Storm Tracker Forecast: Warm & dry start to your work week

We're staying very warm and dry today. More above average temperatures are on the way for the rest of the week.

Posted: Nov 4, 2019 6:29 AM

The trend of brisk mornings and warm afternoons will continue this week. High pressure is now parked off of the West Coast and will dominate Northern California's forecast through this weekend. We'll be staying dry but some clouds will be brushing across our region over the next several days. The good news is that there does not appear to be any big wind events in sight. The bad news is that we also do not expect to see any rain through this weekend.

Skies are starting out clear for your Monday morning and will be staying sunny today. Temperatures have dipped into the high 30's to 40's in the valley overnight, and into the 20's to 30's in the mountains this morning. Humidity has recovered somewhat well and is mostly above 60 percent for the start of your Monday. Afternoon low humidity is projected to dip back into the 15 to 30 percent range. That's lower than we'd like to see it, but is higher than what we were dealing with last week. The low humidity will keep fire danger in the moderate range over the next several days. Winds will be out of the North to around 10mph this afternoon. High temperatures will top out in the high 70's to mid 80's in the valley and mountain areas will end up in the 60's to 70's later today.

Periods of partly cloudy skies will be ahead this week, but high pressure will keep any chance for showers well to our North over your extended forecast. Temperatures will continue to hover between 10 to 15 degrees above average through this weekend. High temperatures in the valley will climb into the high 70's to low 80's most of this week and mountain areas will top out in the 60's to 70's over the next several days.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 775037

Reported Deaths: 14804
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2572716324
Riverside563741143
San Bernardino51467839
Orange513991115
San Diego43619754
Kern31076340
Fresno27381348
Sacramento20961371
Alameda20162365
Santa Clara19891295
San Joaquin19701407
Stanislaus16150325
Contra Costa15544197
Tulare15486255
Ventura12073141
Imperial11457310
San Francisco1056991
San Mateo9332142
Monterey919765
Santa Barbara8785109
Merced8692131
Kings715877
Sonoma6827114
Marin6505111
Solano605455
Madera427058
Placer338541
San Luis Obispo331627
Yolo272153
Butte270433
Santa Cruz21088
Sutter162110
Napa158713
San Benito126010
Yuba11087
El Dorado10544
Mendocino81718
Lassen7300
Shasta66114
Glenn5473
Colusa4996
Nevada4975
Tehama4853
Humboldt4826
Lake43310
Calaveras30513
Amador28616
Tuolumne2163
Inyo18714
Mono1632
Siskiyou1590
Del Norte1351
Mariposa752
Plumas490
Modoc230
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 68°
Oroville
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 70°
Paradise
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 68°
Chester
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 63°
Red Bluff
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 66°
Willows
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 68°
Much better air quality, elevated fire danger, cooler temperatures, and the potential for showers are all ahead for your Friday. We'll be dry and warmer for your last weekend of the summer season.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events