BREAKING NEWS 2020 election turnout marks highest in Butte County history Full Story

Storm Tracker Forecast: Excessive Heat Warning ahead for Northern California

Severe heat returns for the rest of your work week, but some relief is on the way in your extended forecast.

Posted: Aug 14, 2019 7:03 AM

Get ready for intense heat to return for the remainder of your work week across Northern California. High pressure is buidling Westward from the 4 corners region over the next few days and will be the dominant impact on our forecast through Friday. An Excessive Heat Warning has been issued by the National Weather Service out of Sacramento for our entire valley and foothill areas from 11am this morning through 10pm Friday night. Skies are clear for the start of your Wednesday and we'll be staying sunny for the foreseeable future. Temperatures are starting out a little warmer this morning. Valley areas have dipped into the high 60's to low 70's this morning, and mountain areas are starting out in the 40's to 50's early today. Winds will be out of the North to around 10mph and humidity is expected to dip into the 10 to 25 percent range this afternoon. High temperatures are projected to end up in the 104 to 108 degree range in the valley today and mountain areas will mostly end up in the low to mid 90's this afternoon. The hot and dry weather will result in high fire danger in our region today. The good news is that winds are expected to stay on the lighter side, which should prevent a Fire Weather Watch or Red Flag Warning from being issued.

The peak of the heat is expected on Thursday, with temperatures climbing into the 105 to 110 degree range in the valley. Heat related illness will be a major concern over the next few days. You're advised to stay hydrated, avoid outdoor activities if you can, and to dress in loose fitting and light colored clothing. We'll be staying very toasty on Friday, but temperatures are projected to drop by 2 or so degrees compared to Thursday. A modest cooling trend will then return for your weekend, but we'll still be hot on Saturday. Valley highs are projected to end up in the mid 90's to low triple digits on Saturday afternoon. A more substantial drop in temperatures will be on tap for Sunday, with valley highs projected to top out in the low to mid 90's to end your weekend. We'll be staying sunny and dry through your extended forecast. High temperatures will climb back into the mid to high 90's towards the middle of next week.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1230264

Reported Deaths: 19173
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles4009197655
San Bernardino936711129
Riverside873831437
San Diego82043997
Orange785531577
Kern41827448
Fresno38568481
Sacramento37415576
Santa Clara35085476
Alameda29918512
San Joaquin25740502
Contra Costa24275261
Stanislaus22162426
Tulare20793308
Ventura19952175
Imperial16272356
Monterey15621122
San Francisco15571160
San Mateo14458170
Sonoma12319157
Merced11773179
Santa Barbara11520135
Kings1127087
Solano1064881
Marin7777129
Placer662270
Madera629085
San Luis Obispo614536
Shasta496347
Yolo489377
Santa Cruz449028
Butte400859
Sutter333216
Napa309017
El Dorado24474
Yuba203610
San Benito189316
Lassen17933
Tehama171025
Mendocino158023
Nevada13119
Tuolumne10358
Glenn9518
Lake92719
Humboldt8989
Colusa7236
Siskiyou6242
Amador59016
Mono5483
Calaveras47822
Del Norte3391
Inyo29016
Plumas2150
Trinity1590
Modoc1430
Mariposa1392
Alpine500
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 48°
Oroville
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 45°
Paradise
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 48°
Chester
Clear
22° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 22°
Red Bluff
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 47°
Willows
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 48°
December began on a beautiful note for northern California with plentiful sunshine, seasonably cool lows and warmer than average highs. Much of wednesday will be similar to today, but clouds will stream into our sky late in the day.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events