SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Storm Tracker Forecast: Excessive Heat Warning ahead for Northern California

Severe heat returns for the rest of your work week, but some relief is on the way in your extended forecast.

Posted: Aug 14, 2019 7:03 AM

Get ready for intense heat to return for the remainder of your work week across Northern California. High pressure is buidling Westward from the 4 corners region over the next few days and will be the dominant impact on our forecast through Friday. An Excessive Heat Warning has been issued by the National Weather Service out of Sacramento for our entire valley and foothill areas from 11am this morning through 10pm Friday night. Skies are clear for the start of your Wednesday and we'll be staying sunny for the foreseeable future. Temperatures are starting out a little warmer this morning. Valley areas have dipped into the high 60's to low 70's this morning, and mountain areas are starting out in the 40's to 50's early today. Winds will be out of the North to around 10mph and humidity is expected to dip into the 10 to 25 percent range this afternoon. High temperatures are projected to end up in the 104 to 108 degree range in the valley today and mountain areas will mostly end up in the low to mid 90's this afternoon. The hot and dry weather will result in high fire danger in our region today. The good news is that winds are expected to stay on the lighter side, which should prevent a Fire Weather Watch or Red Flag Warning from being issued.

The peak of the heat is expected on Thursday, with temperatures climbing into the 105 to 110 degree range in the valley. Heat related illness will be a major concern over the next few days. You're advised to stay hydrated, avoid outdoor activities if you can, and to dress in loose fitting and light colored clothing. We'll be staying very toasty on Friday, but temperatures are projected to drop by 2 or so degrees compared to Thursday. A modest cooling trend will then return for your weekend, but we'll still be hot on Saturday. Valley highs are projected to end up in the mid 90's to low triple digits on Saturday afternoon. A more substantial drop in temperatures will be on tap for Sunday, with valley highs projected to top out in the low to mid 90's to end your weekend. We'll be staying sunny and dry through your extended forecast. High temperatures will climb back into the mid to high 90's towards the middle of next week.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 574231

Reported Deaths: 10476
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2105434998
Riverside41983820
Orange40527726
San Bernardino36072546
San Diego32975594
Kern24440171
Fresno17846171
Alameda13631209
San Joaquin12864223
Santa Clara12694205
Sacramento12040177
Tulare10862196
Stanislaus10264169
Imperial9693244
Contra Costa9404139
Ventura863492
San Francisco762367
Santa Barbara670469
San Mateo6318120
Merced573670
Monterey544635
Marin540481
Kings445356
Solano427441
Sonoma367047
Madera246339
Placer231922
San Luis Obispo225416
Yolo183444
Santa Cruz12436
Butte12388
Napa107411
Sutter9527
San Benito7654
El Dorado7552
Lassen6830
Yuba6464
Mendocino47210
Shasta45910
Colusa3914
Glenn3603
Nevada3571
Humboldt2864
Tehama2761
Lake2402
Amador1822
Mono1581
Tuolumne1553
Calaveras1471
Inyo1063
Siskiyou1020
Del Norte1000
Mariposa622
Plumas360
Modoc50
Trinity50
Sierra40
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Few Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 68°
Oroville
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 69°
Paradise
Few Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 68°
Chester
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 64°
Red Bluff
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 72°
Willows
Few Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 68°
We won't be as hot today, but the threat of thunderstorms will result in elevated fire danger this afternoon and tonight. The heat ramps up through your extended forecast.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events