BREAKING NEWS Butte County Sheriff's Office confirms man hit by train was killed Full Story

Stockton Man ID'd as Dead Gunman in Tehama County Deputy-Involved Shooting

The name of the man who died during a crash on Interstate 5 Saturday night, after allegedly shooting a deputy and his passenger, has been released by Detective Rob Bakken from the Tehama County Sheriff's Office.

Posted: Jul 9, 2018 2:24 PM
Updated: Jul 9, 2018 6:28 PM

RED BLUFF, Calif. - The name of the man who died during a crash on Interstate 5 Saturday night, after allegedly shooting a deputy and his passenger, has been released by Detective Rob Bakken from the Tehama County Sheriff's Office.

Jose Alfredo Barajas, a 29-year-old man from Stockton is the name of the deceased.

A spokesperson for the Sheriff's Office said the passenger who was with the deputy at the time of the shooting was an off-duty Tehama County Sheriff's Office employee. She was with the deputy, who remains unidentified, in the parking lot of the Dollar General store in Los Molinos.

The deputy was shot with a semi-automatic rifle. Authorities are not able to confirm if the passenger was shot at or even if it was by the same rifle or another handgun that was recovered from the suspect's car. Both the deputy and his passenger suffered injuries from broken glass.

Action News Now reporter Spencer Joseph was told that both the deputy and his passenger are in good spirits, and are still in a local hospital in stable condition. They are both expected to make a full recovery.

For a complete reference of the story click here. 

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3055568

Reported Deaths: 34441
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles103280614122
San Bernardino2561091560
Riverside2504362645
San Diego2168352109
Orange2148082477
Santa Clara943661109
Kern86718565
Fresno82485968
Sacramento806781111
Alameda67952765
Ventura62101436
San Joaquin58290786
Contra Costa52965450
Stanislaus42882758
Tulare41867506
Monterey36126255
San Mateo32596309
San Francisco29321262
Solano25806106
Imperial25317465
Santa Barbara25083236
Merced24452308
Sonoma24068240
Kings19435145
Placer17380180
San Luis Obispo15929136
Madera13443151
Santa Cruz12298113
Marin11693157
Yolo10620131
Shasta9776122
Butte9474123
El Dorado782644
Sutter775478
Napa760140
Lassen519516
San Benito496343
Yuba495127
Tehama397142
Tuolumne338240
Nevada320673
Mendocino311432
Amador301631
Lake261230
Humboldt239324
Glenn193519
Colusa17339
Calaveras161723
Siskiyou144613
Mono11214
Inyo97429
Del Norte8662
Plumas5895
Modoc3853
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Sierra820
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 46°
Oroville
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 48°
Chico
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 46°
Red Bluff
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 39°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 39°
Chico
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 46°
As expected, we had much quieter weather around northern California on Wednesday with plenty of sunshine, much weaker wind, and a wide range of temperatures. Thursday will be similar, but much more active weather is coming.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events