Smoke & haze lead to diminished air quality

The Butte County Air Quality Management District and the Butte County Public Health Department have issued an Air Quality Advisory to notify the public of poor air quality conditions in Butte County due to smoke from the Cherokee Fire, La Porte Fire, Cascade Fire, and Honey Fire.

Posted: Oct 16, 2017 8:26 AM
Updated: Oct 16, 2017 8:45 AM

FROM THE EPA:

The Butte County Air Quality Management District and the Butte County Public Health Department have issued an Air Quality Advisory to notify the public of poor air quality conditions in Butte County due to smoke from the Cherokee Fire, La Porte Fire, Cascade Fire, and Honey Fire. Take actions to reduce your exposure to wildfire smoke if you’re in an area being impacted.

The major air pollutant of concern during wildfire impacts is fine particulate matter, also known as PM2.5. While all persons may experience varying degrees of symptoms, the more sensitive individuals, such as the young, the elderly, pregnant women, smokers, and those with respiratory conditions are of greatest risk at experiencing more aggravated symptoms. These symptoms may include, but are not limited to coughing, watery and itchy eyes, and difficulty in breathing.

Persons experiencing questionable or severe symptoms during smoky conditions should seek professional medical advice and treatment. The following actions are recommended as needed when wildfire smoke impacts your location:
• Limit your outdoor activities, especially children and people with chronic heart and lung diseases.
• Avoid the use of non-HEPA paper face mask filters and bandannas which are not capable of filtering extra fine particulates (more information);
• Check or replace air conditioner filters. Run air-conditioners on the “re-circulate” setting, if available. A small percentage of newer homes have ventilation systems that actively bring in outdoor air. These should be turned off or set to a “re-circulate” mode. Do not run swamp coolers or whole house fans;
• If you need to drive through smoke, make sure your windows are closed and run your air conditioner on the re-circulate setting.
• If you do not have air conditioning and it is too hot to remain indoors during unhealthy conditions, consider temporarily relocating to an alternative location;
• Reduce sources of indoor air pollution.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 284012

Reported Deaths: 6573
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1207643582
Riverside21101506
Orange18892369
San Diego17578399
San Bernardino15932272
Imperial7343121
Alameda6925140
Fresno692481
San Joaquin560058
Kern554384
Santa Clara5478165
Tulare5175139
Sacramento456676
Contra Costa409286
San Francisco402050
Ventura385850
Santa Barbara374230
San Mateo3692111
Marin298926
Stanislaus288945
Kings275537
Monterey223917
Solano182627
Merced162311
Sonoma146612
Placer93811
San Luis Obispo8082
Yolo72326
Madera7137
Santa Cruz5013
Napa4484
San Benito2922
Butte2753
Sutter2753
Lassen2670
El Dorado2640
Shasta1635
Humboldt1544
Nevada1511
Glenn1460
Yuba1392
Lake981
Tehama941
Mendocino920
Colusa860
Calaveras610
Del Norte581
Tuolumne570
Mono481
Amador340
Inyo341
Siskiyou320
Mariposa311
Plumas130
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Scattered Clouds
91° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 91°
Oroville
Clear
93° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 93°
Paradise
Scattered Clouds
91° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 91°
Chester
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 81°
Red Bluff
Clear
97° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 97°
Willows
Scattered Clouds
91° wxIcon
Hi: 100° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 91°
Sunny skies and hotter temperatures are ahead for today. We'll be very dry and winds will be a little stronger out of the Northwest this afternoon. Fire danger will be elevated for some areas later today.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events