SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Shubert's Ice Cream & Candy to open second location in Chico

If you’re screaming for ice cream, you’ll now have one more option, and you can squash that craving with some local flavor.

Posted: Mar 30, 2018 4:44 PM
Updated: Mar 30, 2018 5:37 PM

If you’re screaming for ice cream, you’ll now have one more option, and you can squash that craving with some local flavor.

The beloved Shubert's Ice Cream and Candy Store in Chico is opening a second location.

On Friday, the Easter bunny was outside of the store taking pictures and putting some smiles on kids’ faces.

The store has been downtown for 80 years, and the owner said they're bursting at the seams; they regularly have lines out the door and can't get everybody in.

Now there will be a second Shubert’s at the Chico Mall across from the food court and between MetroPCS and the watch shop.

They did a pop-up shop over Christmas to test it out and said it went really well, though originally they were a little torn about going to the mall.

“It's a little bit nerve wracking; we've done one thing really well for 80 years, so stepping out of our box and stepping out of our comfort zone is a little different. It's a new challenge and a new stress, but we're pretty confident; we have a loyal customer base,” said Shubert’s co-owner Kasey Reynolds.

She said on the positive side, when it's 100 degrees outside it will be 80 in the mall, and when it's raining it will be dry in the mall, so there are some definite benefits.

Reynolds said they plan on being able to move in within the next 3 weeks and said they will try it out for a couple of years before making a permanent decision.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 302484

Reported Deaths: 6859
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1249923690
Riverside23334533
Orange21517402
San Diego18402415
San Bernardino17414304
Imperial7654127
Fresno762787
Alameda7407146
San Joaquin606567
Kern597989
Santa Clara5678166
Tulare5509148
Sacramento493278
Stanislaus436450
Contra Costa435788
San Francisco414550
Ventura409353
Santa Barbara386829
San Mateo3787111
Marin322730
Kings285539
Monterey234317
Solano198527
Merced179312
Sonoma151914
Placer99311
San Luis Obispo8774
Madera8578
Yolo80228
Santa Cruz5063
Napa4664
Sutter3374
Butte3194
San Benito3112
El Dorado2920
Lassen2690
Shasta1766
Yuba1633
Humboldt1614
Glenn1590
Nevada1591
Mendocino1070
Colusa1030
Lake1011
Tehama981
Calaveras610
Tuolumne600
Del Norte580
Mono491
Amador360
Inyo341
Siskiyou330
Mariposa311
Plumas150
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Few Clouds
100° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 100°
Oroville
Clear
100° wxIcon
Hi: 103° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 100°
Paradise
Few Clouds
100° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 100°
Chester
Clear
88° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 88°
Red Bluff
Clear
101° wxIcon
Hi: 103° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 101°
Willows
Few Clouds
100° wxIcon
Hi: 105° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 100°
A hot week will transform into an even hotter weekend over northern California as high pressure stays in control of our weather. No rain is in the forecast, but it will cool a bit by late next week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events