BREAKING NEWS Forward progress has stopped on Butte Creek Canyon fire Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Johnson & Johnson vaccine for Covid-19 has been approved in the US Full Story

Shubert's Ice Cream & Candy to open second location in Chico

If you’re screaming for ice cream, you’ll now have one more option, and you can squash that craving with some local flavor.

Posted: Mar 30, 2018 4:44 PM
Updated: Mar 30, 2018 5:37 PM

If you’re screaming for ice cream, you’ll now have one more option, and you can squash that craving with some local flavor.

The beloved Shubert's Ice Cream and Candy Store in Chico is opening a second location.

On Friday, the Easter bunny was outside of the store taking pictures and putting some smiles on kids’ faces.

The store has been downtown for 80 years, and the owner said they're bursting at the seams; they regularly have lines out the door and can't get everybody in.

Now there will be a second Shubert’s at the Chico Mall across from the food court and between MetroPCS and the watch shop.

They did a pop-up shop over Christmas to test it out and said it went really well, though originally they were a little torn about going to the mall.

“It's a little bit nerve wracking; we've done one thing really well for 80 years, so stepping out of our box and stepping out of our comfort zone is a little different. It's a new challenge and a new stress, but we're pretty confident; we have a loyal customer base,” said Shubert’s co-owner Kasey Reynolds.

She said on the positive side, when it's 100 degrees outside it will be 80 in the mall, and when it's raining it will be dry in the mall, so there are some definite benefits.

Reynolds said they plan on being able to move in within the next 3 weeks and said they will try it out for a couple of years before making a permanent decision.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3559311

Reported Deaths: 51794
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles118923221241
Riverside2894503767
San Bernardino2860772783
Orange2607213982
San Diego2589823260
Santa Clara1102371777
Kern102627811
Fresno950151422
Sacramento929611464
Alameda802791241
Ventura77395834
San Joaquin665691082
Contra Costa62164674
Stanislaus55887946
Tulare47784746
Monterey42138327
San Mateo38872515
San Francisco34138398
Santa Barbara31763407
Solano30024164
Merced28915395
Sonoma28004298
Imperial26855589
Kings21951218
Placer19763232
San Luis Obispo19612227
Madera15414209
Santa Cruz14588183
Marin13136197
Yolo12787185
Shasta10969174
Butte10922160
El Dorado9095100
Napa899869
Sutter884597
San Benito575259
Yuba573336
Lassen560119
Tehama508152
Tuolumne394659
Nevada394074
Mendocino379643
Amador344841
Humboldt318033
Lake314140
Glenn221923
Colusa212813
Calaveras190547
Siskiyou174014
Inyo128736
Mono12114
Del Norte9875
Plumas6536
Modoc4524
Mariposa3957
Trinity3675
Sierra990
Alpine810
Unassigned00
Oroville
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 53°
Oroville
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 53°
Auburn
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
Red Bluff
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 55°
Red Bluff
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 55°
Oroville
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 53°
Windy & sunny conditions continue Sunday with more sunshine next week. Next weekend there will be a chance for some showers.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events