Shasta County Sheriff's Office searching for armed robbery suspect

The Shasta County Sheriff’s Office is searching for a man who robbed a Cottonwood business at gunpoint Sunday morning.

Posted: Oct 13, 2019 7:27 PM
Updated: Oct 14, 2019 9:00 AM

COTTONWOOD, Calif. -- The Shasta County Sheriff’s Office is searching for a man who robbed a Cottonwood business at gunpoint Sunday morning. 

The Sheriff's Office said around 9:12 a.m., a store clerk at Gas Point Market on Gas Point Road was alone in the store when the suspect walked in with a bandanna over his face. 

The suspect held a handgun and demanded the clerk give him all the money from the cash register or he would shoot her, according to the Sheriff's Office.

The Sheriff's Office said the clerk gave an undisclosed amount of cash and the suspect left the store. 

The suspect drove off in a 90’s model silver sedan, possibly a Honda, with oxidizing paint, the Sheriff's Office said. 

The suspect is described as a White male in his late twenties, short dark brown hair, hazel eyes, approximately 5’7” and weighing 130 pounds.

This is an ongoing investigation. Anyone with information pertaining to this case is encouraged to call the Shasta County Sheriff’s Office at (530) 245-6025 or contact Secret Witness of Shasta County online or via phone at (530) 243-2319.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1200624

Reported Deaths: 19116
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3908917623
San Bernardino921641129
Riverside857691437
San Diego80018997
Orange767611577
Kern40632448
Fresno37994481
Sacramento36579566
Santa Clara33732476
Alameda29116511
San Joaquin25741502
Contra Costa23571261
Stanislaus21585424
Tulare20634308
Ventura19379175
Imperial15960356
San Francisco15377160
Monterey14753116
San Mateo14148170
Sonoma12049157
Merced11550179
Santa Barbara11340135
Kings1068787
Solano1004481
Marin7704129
Placer635468
San Luis Obispo612936
Madera605085
Yolo473775
Shasta471847
Santa Cruz435828
Butte389459
Sutter314415
Napa298817
El Dorado23154
Yuba198110
San Benito186516
Lassen17733
Tehama164925
Mendocino148522
Nevada11849
Tuolumne9818
Lake90919
Glenn8918
Humboldt8509
Colusa6946
Siskiyou6242
Amador55416
Mono5453
Calaveras47822
Del Norte3131
Inyo29016
Plumas2050
Trinity1580
Modoc1310
Mariposa1302
Alpine500
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 37°
Oroville
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 40°
Paradise
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
Chester
Clear
14° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 14°
Red Bluff
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 29°
Willows
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 37°
Above average temperatures and sunny skies will be in in the forecast for the next 7 days. Sadly, no rain.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events