STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Shasta County Sheriff's Office searching for armed robbery suspect

The Shasta County Sheriff’s Office is searching for a man who robbed a Cottonwood business at gunpoint Sunday morning.

Posted: Oct 13, 2019 7:27 PM
Updated: Oct 14, 2019 9:00 AM

COTTONWOOD, Calif. -- The Shasta County Sheriff’s Office is searching for a man who robbed a Cottonwood business at gunpoint Sunday morning. 

The Sheriff's Office said around 9:12 a.m., a store clerk at Gas Point Market on Gas Point Road was alone in the store when the suspect walked in with a bandanna over his face. 

The suspect held a handgun and demanded the clerk give him all the money from the cash register or he would shoot her, according to the Sheriff's Office.

The Sheriff's Office said the clerk gave an undisclosed amount of cash and the suspect left the store. 

The suspect drove off in a 90’s model silver sedan, possibly a Honda, with oxidizing paint, the Sheriff's Office said. 

The suspect is described as a White male in his late twenties, short dark brown hair, hazel eyes, approximately 5’7” and weighing 130 pounds.

This is an ongoing investigation. Anyone with information pertaining to this case is encouraged to call the Shasta County Sheriff’s Office at (530) 245-6025 or contact Secret Witness of Shasta County online or via phone at (530) 243-2319.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 264681

Reported Deaths: 6373
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1150243487
Riverside19450479
Orange16854366
San Diego16726387
San Bernardino14922269
Imperial7039114
Alameda6855140
Fresno611077
Santa Clara5273161
Kern524582
Tulare4627136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento423669
San Francisco377650
Contra Costa366281
San Mateo3536108
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Marin271921
Stanislaus266045
Kings263432
Monterey206415
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer87711
San Luis Obispo7012
Yolo67726
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4573
Napa3764
San Benito2732
Sutter2523
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1545
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Glenn1220
Yuba1061
Tehama881
Lake871
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono451
Tuolumne430
Inyo331
Amador310
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
96° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 96°
Oroville
Clear
96° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 96°
Paradise
Clear
96° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 96°
Chester
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 84°
Red Bluff
Clear
95° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 95°
Willows
Clear
96° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 96°
Elevated fire danger returns for your Monday. A Red Flag Warning is set to go into effect from 2pm through 9pm along the Eastern Slopes of the Sierra tonight. We'll be very warm and dry this week, and will get hotter this weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events