BREAKING NEWS Missing Upper Bidwell Park hiker found Full Story

Local Candidates and Elections

Here is a comprehensive list of candidates running for office in the November 6, 2018 midterm election in Butte, Glenn and Shasta Counties.

Posted: Nov 4, 2018 5:14 PM
Updated: Nov 5, 2018 11:42 AM

SHASTA COUNTY, Calif. - Here is a list of the candidates running for office in the midterm election, to be held on Tuesday, Nov. 6, 2018. 

STATE AND DISTRICT RACES

United States Senator

KEVIN DE LEON Democratic

DIANE FEINSTEIN Democratic

U.S. Representative

DOUG LA MALFA Republican

AUDREY DENNEY

State Assembly, 1st District

CALEEN SISK

BRIAN DAHLE

State Board of Equalization, 1st District

TOM HALLINAN Democratic

TED GAINES Republican

COUNTY SUPERVISOR

Supervisor, District 1

DAVID A. KEHOE

JOE CHIMENTI

CITY OFFICES AND COUNCILS

Chico City Council

RICHARD OBER

SCOTT HUBER

KASEY REYNOLDS

ALEX BROWN

JON SCOTT

ANDREW COOLIDGE

MATT GALLAWAY

KEN RENSINK

JAMES AGUIRRE

Redding City Council

JAMES CROCKETT

MICHAEL DACQUISTO

ERIN RESNER

FRANCIE SULLIVAN (I)

KRISTEN SCHREDER (I)

Redding City Clerk

PAMELA KAY MIZE

Shasta Lake City Council

PAMELYN ANNE MORGAN

RICHARD M. KERN

Anderson City Council

BARON BROWNING

NORMA R. COMNICK

FIRE AND COMMUNITY SERVICE DISTRICTS

Cottonwood Fire Protection, Director

LISA PRUITT

ARTHUR W. PARHAM, JR

JEFFREY R. ALDERMAN

SHANNON PERRON

Mountain Gate Community, Director

DAVID W. SELBY

MICHAEL DALE STIERLI

JOAN ANDERSON

GREG PETERSON

SCHOOLS AND COLLEGE RACES

Grant School District

TRAVIS BRAUD

MICHAEL SANCHEZ

ALLEN LONG

SAMI KADER

Happy Valley Union School District

CARLA PERRY

JOHN PAPPAS

CHERYL FRAZER

STEWART HELMER

DONNA BEAR

North Cow Creek School District

BRANDY ISOLA

KIMBERLEY CHRISTOFFERSON

JAMES BRIMBLE

ERIKA CALLEGARI

Anderson Union High School District

RON BROWN

RICHARD G. URBAN

JOSEPH GIBSON

PATRICIA FULLER

RYAN S ROGERS

Red Bluff Joint Union, High School District

JAMES KEFFER

RODNEY THOMPSON

ROBERT MILLER

SHELLEY MACDONALD

ERIC FORSBERG

SHANNON BARROW

Columbia School District

WALTER ALBERT

JAMES G. LUNA

MATTHEW RILEY

MELISSA REYES

Enterprise School District

BONNIE HYATT

SCOTT JOSEPH SWENDIMAN

ART CUELLAR

RUSSELL K. HUNT

Shasta College Trustee

ROBERT STEINACHER

RICHARD LAWRENCE

Siskiyou Joint Community, College Trustee Area 1

LEONARD L. FOREMAN

KEVIN DALTON

Siskiyou Joint Community, College Trustee Area 2

JOHN ADAMSON

DEBORAH DERBY

Fall River Joint Unified

IGNACIO ( IGGY) VENEGAS

RICK DOUGHERTY

TERI VIGIL

BILL MYERS

Article Comments

Chico
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 73°
Oroville
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 75°
Paradise
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 73°
Chester
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 61°
Red Bluff
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 75°
Willows
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 73°
Mild today but more active weather is on the way
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events