Sewer Project Closes Parts of Churn Creek Road in Redding

A handful of city streets will be closed all week as crews replace aging sewer lines.

Posted: Aug 28, 2018 6:07 PM

A handful of city streets in Redding will be closed all week as crews replace aging sewer lines.

Crews will be working Monday through Friday from 7AM to 5PM and Thursday night from 6PM to 7AM in the area around Enterprise High School.

Portions of Churn Creek Road from Bond Street to Shirley Lane will be subject to lane closures or detours during those times.

Portions of LeBrun Lane and Linda Lane off of Churn Creek will be closed as well as crews work to replace older, smaller sewer lines with wider, more reliable pipes.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1200624

Reported Deaths: 19116
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3908917623
San Bernardino921641129
Riverside857691437
San Diego80018997
Orange767611577
Kern40632448
Fresno37994481
Sacramento36579566
Santa Clara33732476
Alameda29116511
San Joaquin25741502
Contra Costa23571261
Stanislaus21585424
Tulare20634308
Ventura19379175
Imperial15960356
San Francisco15377160
Monterey14753116
San Mateo14148170
Sonoma12049157
Merced11550179
Santa Barbara11340135
Kings1068787
Solano1004481
Marin7704129
Placer635468
San Luis Obispo612936
Madera605085
Yolo473775
Shasta471847
Santa Cruz435828
Butte389459
Sutter314415
Napa298817
El Dorado23154
Yuba198110
San Benito186516
Lassen17733
Tehama164925
Mendocino148522
Nevada11849
Tuolumne9818
Lake90919
Glenn8918
Humboldt8509
Colusa6946
Siskiyou6242
Amador55416
Mono5453
Calaveras47822
Del Norte3131
Inyo29016
Plumas2050
Trinity1580
Modoc1310
Mariposa1302
Alpine500
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 36°
Oroville
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 40°
Paradise
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
Chester
Clear
14° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 14°
Red Bluff
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 29°
Willows
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 36°
Above average temperatures and sunny skies will be in in the forecast for the next 7 days. Sadly, no rain.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events