SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Sewer Project Closes Parts of Churn Creek Road in Redding

A handful of city streets will be closed all week as crews replace aging sewer lines.

Posted: Aug 28, 2018 6:07 PM

A handful of city streets in Redding will be closed all week as crews replace aging sewer lines.

Crews will be working Monday through Friday from 7AM to 5PM and Thursday night from 6PM to 7AM in the area around Enterprise High School.

Portions of Churn Creek Road from Bond Street to Shirley Lane will be subject to lane closures or detours during those times.

Portions of LeBrun Lane and Linda Lane off of Churn Creek will be closed as well as crews work to replace older, smaller sewer lines with wider, more reliable pipes.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 302484

Reported Deaths: 6859
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1249923690
Riverside23334533
Orange21517402
San Diego18402415
San Bernardino17414304
Imperial7654127
Fresno762787
Alameda7407146
San Joaquin606567
Kern597989
Santa Clara5678166
Tulare5509148
Sacramento493278
Stanislaus436450
Contra Costa435788
San Francisco414550
Ventura409353
Santa Barbara386829
San Mateo3787111
Marin322730
Kings285539
Monterey234317
Solano198527
Merced179312
Sonoma151914
Placer99311
San Luis Obispo8774
Madera8578
Yolo80228
Santa Cruz5063
Napa4664
Sutter3374
Butte3194
San Benito3112
El Dorado2920
Lassen2690
Shasta1766
Yuba1633
Humboldt1614
Glenn1590
Nevada1591
Mendocino1070
Colusa1030
Lake1011
Tehama981
Calaveras610
Tuolumne600
Del Norte580
Mono491
Amador360
Inyo341
Siskiyou330
Mariposa311
Plumas150
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 75°
Oroville
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 76°
Paradise
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 75°
Chester
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 55°
Red Bluff
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 103° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 75°
Willows
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 105° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 75°
The heat continues to rise around northern California as we progress through the week, and no real relief from this current heat wave is in sight.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events