SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts

Second annual 'Santa Shuffle' at Bidwell Park

Runners dressed as Santa shuffled down the one-mile recreation area for the second annual Santa Shuffle.

Posted: Dec 10, 2017 5:33 PM

Runners dressed as Santa shuffled down the one-mile recreation area for the second annual Santa Shuffle.

Runners met to raise money for a great organization, the Salvation Army.

473 runners wore Santa hats and ran the 5k that's nearly double the number of runners from last year!

The event raised more than $1,000.

The Santa Shuffle was a great way to learn more about the Salvation Army and help out a great local cause.

Our very own Debbie Cobb was the emcee for the event.

“Santa shuffle which was the amazing brainchild of our member Cyndi Arreguy! Where she had the vision where she would have runners wear Santa hats, representing the Salvation Army to raise money for the holiday assistance programs," said Arwyn Rodrigeura.

If you'd like to help out the Salvation Army, they are still looking for volunteers for the angel tree program and bell ringing.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3213222

Reported Deaths: 37543
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles107967215314
San Bernardino2660281678
Riverside2643632857
Orange2377082704
San Diego2286322375
Santa Clara985831264
Kern90564591
Fresno858081067
Sacramento841101185
Alameda70823896
Ventura66402525
San Joaquin59665835
Contra Costa55245489
Stanislaus49065796
Tulare43574542
Monterey37527259
San Mateo34294340
San Francisco30559293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27041115
Imperial25707510
Merced25575331
Sonoma25141251
Kings20138161
Placer17839188
San Luis Obispo16957158
Madera14000151
Santa Cruz13009135
Marin12024165
Yolo11210138
Shasta10054129
Butte9820136
El Dorado818462
Sutter806983
Napa800548
Lassen526916
San Benito522351
Yuba517630
Tehama446846
Tuolumne347740
Nevada335574
Mendocino329336
Amador306733
Lake272432
Humboldt262427
Glenn202622
Colusa18719
Calaveras170423
Siskiyou149913
Mono11454
Inyo105129
Del Norte8742
Plumas6135
Modoc3903
Mariposa3555
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 30°
Oroville
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 28°
Chico
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 30°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: 26°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 26°
Chico
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 30°
Dry and very cold conditions are on tap for the start of your Tuesday, and we'll be dealing with a major winter storm arriving as early as this afternoon. Heavy rain & snow, low elevation snow, and strong winds are all ahead in your forecast.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events