BREAKING NEWS Redding law firm files against PG&E, claiming negligence for starting the Zogg Fire Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Forward progress stopped on fire in Oroville, evacuation orders reduced Full Story
SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch - Freeze Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Second annual 'Santa Shuffle' at Bidwell Park

Runners dressed as Santa shuffled down the one-mile recreation area for the second annual Santa Shuffle.

Posted: Dec 10, 2017 5:33 PM

Runners dressed as Santa shuffled down the one-mile recreation area for the second annual Santa Shuffle.

Runners met to raise money for a great organization, the Salvation Army.

473 runners wore Santa hats and ran the 5k that's nearly double the number of runners from last year!

The event raised more than $1,000.

The Santa Shuffle was a great way to learn more about the Salvation Army and help out a great local cause.

Our very own Debbie Cobb was the emcee for the event.

“Santa shuffle which was the amazing brainchild of our member Cyndi Arreguy! Where she had the vision where she would have runners wear Santa hats, representing the Salvation Army to raise money for the holiday assistance programs," said Arwyn Rodrigeura.

If you'd like to help out the Salvation Army, they are still looking for volunteers for the angel tree program and bell ringing.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 886939

Reported Deaths: 17167
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2904866944
Riverside650561275
San Bernardino609451065
Orange576351423
San Diego53263863
Kern33551413
Fresno30220430
Sacramento24811474
Santa Clara23591382
Alameda22932435
San Joaquin21436484
Contra Costa18273238
Stanislaus17403394
Tulare17317279
Ventura13930160
Imperial12610336
San Francisco11969137
Monterey1115884
San Mateo10918157
Santa Barbara9671119
Merced9386153
Sonoma9016134
Kings817383
Solano720574
Marin7036127
Madera492873
San Luis Obispo408032
Placer402355
Yolo309958
Butte302651
Santa Cruz272524
Napa190814
Sutter182112
Shasta178629
San Benito141114
El Dorado13024
Yuba128010
Mendocino111121
Tehama7938
Lassen7611
Lake67815
Glenn6473
Nevada5988
Humboldt5609
Colusa5486
Calaveras33917
Amador31316
Tuolumne2574
Inyo21815
Siskiyou1860
Del Norte1751
Mono1752
Mariposa782
Plumas610
Modoc270
Trinity250
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Chico
Scattered Clouds
77° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 77°
Oroville
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 78°
Paradise
Scattered Clouds
77° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 77°
Chester
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 52°
Red Bluff
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 76°
Willows
Scattered Clouds
77° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 77°
Very strong winds and dry conditions are driving critical fire danger today. A Red Flag Warning for high fire danger, a Wind Advisory, and a Freeze Warning are all in effect for the start of your Thursday.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events