BREAKING NEWS Boat sinks on Shasta Lake, 1 man dead Full Story

Second annual 'Santa Shuffle' at Bidwell Park

Runners dressed as Santa shuffled down the one-mile recreation area for the second annual Santa Shuffle.

Posted: Dec 10, 2017 5:33 PM

Runners dressed as Santa shuffled down the one-mile recreation area for the second annual Santa Shuffle.

Runners met to raise money for a great organization, the Salvation Army.

473 runners wore Santa hats and ran the 5k that's nearly double the number of runners from last year!

The event raised more than $1,000.

The Santa Shuffle was a great way to learn more about the Salvation Army and help out a great local cause.

Our very own Debbie Cobb was the emcee for the event.

“Santa shuffle which was the amazing brainchild of our member Cyndi Arreguy! Where she had the vision where she would have runners wear Santa hats, representing the Salvation Army to raise money for the holiday assistance programs," said Arwyn Rodrigeura.

If you'd like to help out the Salvation Army, they are still looking for volunteers for the angel tree program and bell ringing.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 252895

Reported Deaths: 6334
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1078263457
Riverside19450479
Orange16191363
San Diego15696387
San Bernardino13676269
Imperial7039114
Alameda6556140
Fresno585177
Kern513081
Santa Clara5077160
Tulare4627136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento400469
San Francisco377650
Contra Costa356481
San Mateo3536108
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Marin271921
Kings260032
Stanislaus253144
Monterey191515
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer82811
San Luis Obispo7012
Yolo61325
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4553
Napa3764
San Benito2652
Sutter2433
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1484
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Glenn1220
Yuba1061
Tehama881
Lake870
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono451
Tuolumne430
Inyo331
Amador310
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 81°
Oroville
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 100° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 79°
Paradise
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 79°
Chester
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 55°
Red Bluff
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 76°
Willows
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 79°
Today was hot and tomorrow will be as well. But slightly below average temperatures move in as we see a dip in the jet stream.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events