BREAKING NEWS Confirmed coronavirus cases in the world reach 20 million Full Story
SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch - Flash Flood Warning View Alerts

Rollover Crash Causes Delays on Highway 99

California Highway Patrol is responding to a rollover crash on Highway 99 at the E. 1st Ave. on-ramp.

Posted: Dec 20, 2018 1:41 PM
Updated: Dec 20, 2018 1:45 PM

CHICO, Calif. - California Highway Patrol is responding to a rollover crash on northbound Highway 99 at the E. 1st Ave. on-ramp. 

Authorities say that two drivers were traveling northbound on Highway 99 toward the E. 1st Ave. onramp. 

To avoid traffic merging onto the freeway from the onramp, one of the vehicles attempted to change lanes and clipped an SUV on its left-hand side. 

According to reports, the SUV was flipped on its side, blocking a lane of traffic.

California Highway Patrol reported that there were juveniles in the SUV at the time of the crash, but no injuries were reported. 

There will be delays for at least the next 30 minutes as crews attempt to move the SUV out of right-hand lane. 

This is a developing story. Stay tuned for more updates. 

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 559746

Reported Deaths: 10377
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2085634977
Riverside40452799
Orange39641726
San Bernardino35712546
San Diego32330593
Kern23583171
Fresno17290171
Alameda13213208
San Joaquin12303211
Santa Clara11687204
Sacramento10795161
Tulare10475196
Imperial9693244
Stanislaus9665162
Contra Costa9182139
Ventura814689
San Francisco754867
Santa Barbara670469
San Mateo6110120
Marin532779
Monterey529335
Merced501264
Kings445356
Solano402940
Sonoma355647
Madera230239
Placer218620
San Luis Obispo209315
Yolo172143
Santa Cruz12386
Butte10958
Napa104610
Sutter9427
El Dorado7291
San Benito7154
Lassen6380
Yuba6004
Mendocino43110
Shasta41810
Colusa3624
Glenn3603
Nevada3221
Humboldt2824
Tehama2761
Lake2202
Amador1642
Mono1541
Tuolumne1522
Calaveras1471
Del Norte990
Siskiyou930
Inyo893
Mariposa612
Plumas340
Modoc50
Trinity50
Sierra30
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Scattered Clouds
97° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 97°
Oroville
Clear
95° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 96°
Paradise
Scattered Clouds
97° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 97°
Chester
Clear
83° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 83°
Red Bluff
Clear
94° wxIcon
Hi: 107° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 95°
Willows
Scattered Clouds
97° wxIcon
Hi: 106° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 97°
Monday was almost as hot as Sunday for most of northern California as a ridge of high pressure controlled our weather. A cooling trend is coming, but it will only cool to seasonable levels in the short term.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events