BREAKING NEWS Authorities investigating train versus person incident in Chico Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

2 killed in Redding plane crash, cause remains unknown

UPDATE: The City of Redding says there is still no cause for the accident.

Posted: Aug 27, 2020 7:32 AM
Updated: Aug 27, 2020 6:49 PM

UPDATE: 5:03 p.m., Thursday, Aug. 27, 2020 - The City of Redding says there is still no known cause for the accident of the single-engine plane.

In a press release, the city's Airports Manager Jim Wadleigh shared the National Transportation Safety Board is serving as the lead investigative agency, with the Federal Aviation Administration also involved.

Wadleigh says the Redding Municipal Airport is in full cooperation of the investigation.

The investigation could take more than a year to complete, according to Wadleigh.

---

UPDATE: 12:52 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 27, 2020 - Redding police have confirmed two people have died after a plane crash early Thursday morning near Benton Airpark. The two victims were located inside the aircraft and declared dead on the scene.

According to police, emergency personnel also located and evacuated two other injured victims at the scene.

The names of those involved have not been released pending confirmations and notifications from the Shasta County Coroner’s Office.

This is a breaking news update

---

UPDATE: 10 a.m. Thursday, Aug. 27, 2020 - Redding Police and fire crews are at the scene of a small plane crash in Redding. The crash happened at about 6:45 a.m. near the Benton Airpark.

The Redding Police Department received several calls about the crash and an explosion about 6:45 a.m. Thursday.

Redding Police Lt. Brian Cole said the crash happened in a field North of Placer Street and ignited a one to a two-acre vegetation fire.

According to Lt. Cole, two people were transported by ambulance to the hospital with significant injuries, and two others are unaccounted for. Cole adds that he does not know how many were on the plane at this time.

As of 9:30 a.m., East and Westbound lanes of Placer Street are open to one lane both directions between Pleasant Avenue and Airpark Drive.

New details are expected within the next couple of hours. Action News Now reporter Ana Torrea is on the scene and says steep terrain also made this difficult for firefighters. No surrounding areas threatened at this time.

---

REDDING, Calif. - The Redding Police Department is responding to a Thursday morning plane crash in west Redding.

Police tell Action News Now it happened around 6:47 a.m. Aug. 27, at the Benton Airpark on 2600 Gold St., Redding.

This is a developing story, we have a reporter on the way. We will update the article as more information becomes available.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3055568

Reported Deaths: 34441
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles103280614122
San Bernardino2561091560
Riverside2504362645
San Diego2168352109
Orange2148082477
Santa Clara943661109
Kern86718565
Fresno82485968
Sacramento806781111
Alameda67952765
Ventura62101436
San Joaquin58290786
Contra Costa52965450
Stanislaus42882758
Tulare41867506
Monterey36126255
San Mateo32596309
San Francisco29321262
Solano25806106
Imperial25317465
Santa Barbara25083236
Merced24452308
Sonoma24068240
Kings19435145
Placer17380180
San Luis Obispo15929136
Madera13443151
Santa Cruz12298113
Marin11693157
Yolo10620131
Shasta9776122
Butte9474123
El Dorado782644
Sutter775478
Napa760140
Lassen519516
San Benito496343
Yuba495127
Tehama397142
Tuolumne338240
Nevada320673
Mendocino311432
Amador301631
Lake261230
Humboldt239324
Glenn193519
Colusa17339
Calaveras161723
Siskiyou144613
Mono11214
Inyo97429
Del Norte8662
Plumas5895
Modoc3853
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Sierra820
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 64°
Oroville
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 63°
Chico
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 64°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 67°
Red Bluff
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 67°
Chico
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 64°
Lighter winds and mostly mild conditions are on the way for your Wednesday. We'll see cloudy skies and cooler temperatures on Thursday, and then a bigger drop in temperatures and showers on Friday. More wet weather looks likely from Sunday afternoon through early next week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events