Red Bluff Firefighter Welcomes Baby Boy

Red Bluff Firefighter Welcomes Baby Boy

Posted: Dec 20, 2017 6:31 PM

After weeks of battling the Thomas Fire in Southern California, a Red Bluff firefighter came home Wednesday to meet his new baby boy!

Uriah Harris says his wife gave birth Tuesday night in Red Bluff but he was still in Southern California fighting the flames.
When he got the phone call she was in labor, he says he paced around for a bit trying to find out what to do before he came up with this solution.
"I said we are going to FaceTime so I went to the beach I went to the ocean there and I sat on the rocks and I FaceTimed with my wife as she was giving birth at St. Elizabeth she has a great support system it was nice,"said Harris.  

Harris says he cried tears of joy afterward, as his fellow firefighters congratulated him on the beach.
The proud father says the baby is a healthy 6 pounds 13 ounces boy.
19 and 3 quarter inch long, and an exact replica of his last son.
When we last spoke with the father he was heading to St. Elizabeth’s to meet up with his family.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 292560

Reported Deaths: 6718
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1232563643
Riverside21957515
Orange20225376
San Diego17842406
San Bernardino16586293
Imperial7464125
Fresno728184
Alameda7245142
San Joaquin581761
Kern575987
Santa Clara5552165
Tulare5298148
Sacramento477678
Contra Costa424186
San Francisco407150
Ventura385850
Santa Barbara380830
San Mateo3743111
Marin323226
Stanislaus300450
Kings282338
Monterey227017
Solano192227
Merced162311
Sonoma148714
Placer97011
Madera8578
San Luis Obispo8453
Yolo76028
Santa Cruz5033
Napa4534
Sutter3234
San Benito3042
Butte2954
El Dorado2800
Lassen2670
Shasta1715
Humboldt1574
Nevada1551
Yuba1543
Glenn1530
Lake1001
Colusa980
Mendocino980
Tehama981
Calaveras610
Del Norte580
Tuolumne580
Mono491
Amador350
Inyo341
Siskiyou330
Mariposa311
Plumas150
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 72°
Oroville
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 72°
Paradise
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 72°
Chester
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 52°
Red Bluff
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 100° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 72°
Willows
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 72°
Sunny to mostly sunny skies and HOT temperatures are on the way through your weekend
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events