Arrests made in Yuba City double homicide

There have been arrests in Los Angeles related to the Yuba City double homicide investigation.

Posted: Jun 14, 2019 6:08 PM
Updated: Jun 15, 2019 12:41 PM

YUBA CITY, Calif. - Two arrests have been made related to the investigation into a double homicide in Yuba City.  According to Yuba City Police Department officials  the arrests occurred on Saturday morning.

The California Highway Patrol located 19-year-old Diego Martinez in a vehicle in Los Angeles County. Also in the vehicle were two juveniles and the mother of Diego Martinez, 36-year-old Yuba City resident Christy Madl.

Martinez was arrested for murder. His mother, Madl, was arrested for being an accessory to murder. They were booked into the L.A. County Jail and are wiating for extradition back to Sutter County.

The juveniles were taken into custody by Chilc Protective Services (CPS).

The Yuba City Police Department said on Saturday that they "appreciate the assistance of the numerous people at the California Highway Patrol that assisted in locating the vehicle and the subsequent arrests."

---

YUBA CITY, Calif. - Police are now investigating a double homicide in Yuba City.

Police say 19-year-old Diego Martinez is the suspect in the double murder. The victims were shot to death in a home on Clark Avenue just before noon on Friday, June 14.

Martinez is described as 5'6", weighing 180-pounds and with black hair and brown eyes.

No other details have been released.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 779491

Reported Deaths: 14893
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2585166330
Riverside566811153
San Bernardino51750858
Orange516461123
San Diego44007757
Kern31148340
Fresno27487355
Sacramento21171375
Alameda20364370
Santa Clara20129295
San Joaquin19793414
Stanislaus16229329
Contra Costa15640198
Tulare15517256
Ventura12167142
Imperial11534312
San Francisco1064096
Monterey933765
San Mateo9332142
Santa Barbara8803109
Merced8719133
Kings715877
Sonoma6987114
Marin6522112
Solano608555
Madera429658
Placer340741
San Luis Obispo333227
Yolo273253
Butte272033
Santa Cruz21758
Sutter163110
Napa159213
San Benito127211
Yuba11127
El Dorado10584
Mendocino82218
Lassen7310
Shasta66814
Glenn5483
Nevada5035
Colusa5026
Tehama4874
Humboldt4826
Lake43310
Calaveras30513
Amador28616
Tuolumne2204
Inyo18714
Mono1632
Siskiyou1600
Del Norte1351
Mariposa752
Plumas490
Modoc230
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 66°
Oroville
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 65°
Paradise
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 66°
Chester
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 42°
Red Bluff
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 70°
Willows
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 66°
Most of the forecast will remain pleasant and seasonable with big changes possible by next weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events