Plumas County Sheriff Hagwood retires after 31 years

Sheriff Greg Hagwood had his last day of service Monday, after a long career in public service and law enforcement in Plumas County.

Posted: Dec 30, 2019 5:22 PM

PLUMAS COUNTY, Calif. - Sheriff Greg Hagwood retired Tuesday after spending 31 years in public service.

Sheriff Hagwood was first hired as a patrol deputy in 1988. He has also worked for the Plumas County Sheriff's Office as a field training office, patrol sergant, D.A.R.E. officer, SWAT team member, investigations sergeant, Chief Deputy Coroner, Undersheriff, and Sheriff-Coroner.

The Sheriff's duties included law enforcement services, animal services, the Office of Emergency Services, Superior Court security, Search and Rescue and the marijuana abatement program.

Sheriff Hagwood grew up in Plumas County and said serving in the community he grew up in is one of his greatest accomplishmentss.

The Sheriff shared his last radio report to his law enforcement team on Monday, December 30, 2019 via the Plumas County Sheriff's Office Facebook page.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3147735

Reported Deaths: 36846
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles106550515184
San Bernardino2628581594
Riverside2585322777
San Diego2255582344
Orange2214932625
Santa Clara964351181
Kern89095590
Fresno847441043
Sacramento828611157
Alameda69693886
Ventura64404507
San Joaquin59395808
Contra Costa54416487
Stanislaus43938788
Tulare42759531
Monterey37285259
San Mateo33731340
San Francisco30027278
Santa Barbara26514264
Solano26494111
Imperial25562493
Merced25048324
Sonoma24761247
Kings19760160
Placer17675188
San Luis Obispo16437151
Madera13781151
Santa Cruz12687130
Marin11930163
Yolo11014138
Shasta9920129
Butte9711134
El Dorado800259
Sutter792783
Napa782847
Lassen526916
San Benito514348
Yuba504929
Tehama446846
Tuolumne344340
Nevada329674
Mendocino325635
Amador304232
Lake268132
Humboldt249425
Glenn198522
Colusa18549
Calaveras167223
Siskiyou148413
Mono11354
Inyo100729
Del Norte8732
Plumas6055
Modoc3873
Mariposa3464
Trinity3054
Sierra880
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 41°
Oroville
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 44°
Chico
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 41°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 41°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 41°
Chico
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 41°
Some snow and rain possible Sunday into Monday. A major winter storm will bring up to 7 feet of snow to the mountains and multiple inches of rain to the valley Tuesday through Friday and keep temperatures cold.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events