BREAKING NEWS Oroville man arrested for Sierra County shooting Full Story

Pharmacy robbery leads to 3 arrests

Three people are in custody after a pharmacy robbery happened in Redding Wednesday night.

Posted: Dec 12, 2019 8:12 AM
Updated: Dec 12, 2019 6:43 PM

REDDING, Calif. - Three people are in custody after a pharmacy robbery happened in Redding Wednesday night. 

Redding police arrested 40-year-old Vince Davis Qualls, of Sacramento, and two juveniles. 

Police said one of the suspects forced his way into the Walgreens pharmacy on East Cypress Ave. around 10:40 p.m. Wednesday. The suspect demanded money and prescription medications before getting into a car and driving off.

Additional officers arrived at the scene and located the car after it exited southbound Interstate 5 at South Bonnyview Road and began traveling west.

Police said the car eventually slowed down, and two passengers attempted to exit the car before police caught them. The car was stopped at the 4700 block of Bechelli Lane. The two juveniles and Qualls were arrested.

Qualls was booked into the Shasta County Jail for robbery, child endangerment, among other charges others. The two juveniles were booked into Shasta County Juvenile Hall. 

Redding police added that It’s unknown if these individuals are responsible for similar pharmacy robberies in the area. This is a going investigation.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 271035

Reported Deaths: 6441
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1165703534
Riverside20555486
Orange17882366
San Diego16726387
San Bernardino15345269
Imperial7190117
Alameda6855140
Fresno611077
Santa Clara5408164
Kern536982
Tulare5009136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento423669
San Francisco399250
Contra Costa387885
Ventura378950
San Mateo3599108
Santa Barbara326129
Marin280921
Kings267333
Stanislaus266045
Monterey215115
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer91111
San Luis Obispo7652
Yolo67726
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4593
Napa4364
San Benito2732
Sutter2523
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1544
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Yuba1282
Glenn1220
Lake961
Tehama881
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono471
Tuolumne430
Amador330
Inyo331
Siskiyou320
Mariposa311
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 75°
Oroville
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 76°
Paradise
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 75°
Chester
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 57°
Red Bluff
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 74°
Willows
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 75°
More heat and sunshine for our area today, and thankfully weaker wind for our dry region. The highs will get hotter, but the wind will also get stronger late in the forecast.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events