BREAKING NEWS BCSO: Law enforcement escorts to begin into evacuation areas Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Bear Fire: BCSO to begin visits into evacuation areas Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Public Health: California surpasses 15,000 coronavirus related deaths Full Story

Pharmacy robbery leads to 3 arrests

Three people are in custody after a pharmacy robbery happened in Redding Wednesday night.

Posted: Dec 12, 2019 8:12 AM
Updated: Dec 12, 2019 6:43 PM

REDDING, Calif. - Three people are in custody after a pharmacy robbery happened in Redding Wednesday night. 

Redding police arrested 40-year-old Vince Davis Qualls, of Sacramento, and two juveniles. 

Police said one of the suspects forced his way into the Walgreens pharmacy on East Cypress Ave. around 10:40 p.m. Wednesday. The suspect demanded money and prescription medications before getting into a car and driving off.

Additional officers arrived at the scene and located the car after it exited southbound Interstate 5 at South Bonnyview Road and began traveling west.

Police said the car eventually slowed down, and two passengers attempted to exit the car before police caught them. The car was stopped at the 4700 block of Bechelli Lane. The two juveniles and Qualls were arrested.

Qualls was booked into the Shasta County Jail for robbery, child endangerment, among other charges others. The two juveniles were booked into Shasta County Juvenile Hall. 

Redding police added that It’s unknown if these individuals are responsible for similar pharmacy robberies in the area. This is a going investigation.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 786168

Reported Deaths: 15016
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2607976353
Riverside566811153
San Bernardino52471908
Orange520631128
San Diego44577760
Kern31379354
Fresno27668355
Sacramento21297375
Alameda20558374
Santa Clara20410296
San Joaquin19793414
Stanislaus16319335
Contra Costa15837199
Tulare15599256
Ventura12328143
Imperial11558314
San Francisco1074599
San Mateo9522143
Monterey946767
Santa Barbara8862110
Merced8750134
Kings728377
Sonoma7060114
Marin6557112
Solano608555
Madera429658
Placer346641
San Luis Obispo336927
Butte274835
Yolo274754
Santa Cruz22188
Sutter164210
Napa161413
San Benito130111
Yuba11187
El Dorado10684
Mendocino84918
Lassen7310
Shasta68714
Glenn5503
Colusa5096
Nevada5066
Tehama4984
Humboldt4826
Lake46510
Calaveras31114
Amador28616
Tuolumne2214
Inyo18714
Mono1652
Siskiyou1610
Del Norte1361
Mariposa752
Plumas490
Modoc240
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Overcast
77° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 78°
Oroville
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 79°
Paradise
Overcast
77° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 78°
Chester
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 59°
Red Bluff
Broken Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 75°
Willows
Overcast
77° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 78°
Air quality has worsened for most of northern California as a lot of smoke from our area fires as settled over the valleys and foothills. We can expect more hazy, smoky sunshine on Tuesday with light to moderate breezes as autumn begins.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events