STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Paradise High School prom happens with Keller Williams help

Paradise High School's prom is Saturday, May 18, and companies from around the North State, and the country, are helping contribute to this special night.

Posted: May 18, 2019 9:52 AM
Updated: May 18, 2019 9:58 AM

CHICO, Calif. - Paradise High School's prom is Saturday, May 18, and companies from around the North State, and the country, are helping contribute to this special night.

This year's prom will be held at the Chico Elk's Lodge with preparations that extra special for students.

Make-up artists from New York City's Estee Lauder are being sent to give away make-up, perform facials as well as do make-up for the students for free.

Volunteers from Keller Williams Realty in Fresno helped coordinate dress events and give girls free prom hair at Salon Diamond in Chico.

Keller Williams also raised money for boys to rent free tuxedos from Men's Warehouse.

"It makes me feel so good and I'm so thankful for everything that we've gotten because if it wasn't for the people donating and helping out, none of this would happen," said Julia Memoracion, a Paradise High School senior. "So, I'm really happy about it."

With the money raised by Keller Williams, prom ticket prices got lowered to $5 and local contractors created a replica of the beloved Honey Run Covered Bridge that students will cross on their way to prom.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 271035

Reported Deaths: 6441
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1165703534
Riverside20555486
Orange17882366
San Diego16726387
San Bernardino15345269
Imperial7190117
Alameda6855140
Fresno611077
Santa Clara5408164
Kern536982
Tulare5009136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento423669
San Francisco399250
Contra Costa387885
Ventura378950
San Mateo3599108
Santa Barbara326129
Marin280921
Kings267333
Stanislaus266045
Monterey215115
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer91111
San Luis Obispo7652
Yolo67726
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4593
Napa4364
San Benito2732
Sutter2523
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1544
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Yuba1282
Glenn1220
Lake961
Tehama881
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono471
Tuolumne430
Amador330
Inyo331
Siskiyou320
Mariposa311
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 79°
Oroville
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 79°
Paradise
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 79°
Chester
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 63°
Red Bluff
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 80°
Willows
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 79°
More heat and sunshine for our area today, and thankfully weaker wind for our dry region. The highs will get hotter, but the wind will also get stronger late in the forecast.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events