BREAKING NEWS Trump pardons ex-strategist Steve Bannon, dozens of others Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Marysville police investigating assault as possible hate crime

The Marysville Police Department is investigating an assault on a store clerk as a possible hate crime.

Posted: Feb 15, 2019 4:44 PM

MARYSVILLE, Calif. - The Marysville Police Department is investigating an assault on a store clerk as a possible hate crime.

The department received a report of an assault at a store located at 428 9th Street on Feb. 13 around 1:56 a.m. 

The victim, who was the store clerk, told officers that a white male entered the store, prepared a cup of coffee and tried to leave without paying for it. When confronted, the suspect threw the hot coffee at the victim and then punched him in the face. 

The suspect, later identified as John Crain, a transient of the Marysville area, left the store and fled from the area. 

The victim sustained burn injuries from the coffee and a contusion to his face from the punch. 

Officers obtained video surveillance of the incident. 

Then, officers were dispatched once again to the 428 9th Street location due to reports of an assault, this time around 12:30 p.m. 

Officers came in contact with Crain who admitted to assaulting the clerk the previous night with coffee. During the investigation, Crain stated that he hated Muslims and he assaulted the clerk because he was Muslim. 

Crain was booked into Yuba County Jail for theft, assault and hate crime charges. 

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3015644

Reported Deaths: 33724
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles102419013936
San Bernardino2540941560
Riverside2422062517
Orange2123892367
San Diego2117872103
Santa Clara935571076
Kern85362565
Fresno82039932
Sacramento801541080
Alameda67375764
Ventura61257412
San Joaquin57094748
Contra Costa52146449
Stanislaus42548749
Tulare41016501
Monterey35418250
San Mateo32186294
San Francisco29139262
Imperial25253463
Solano25216105
Santa Barbara24481231
Sonoma23871240
Merced23800296
Kings19254133
Placer17194173
San Luis Obispo15658128
Madera13328130
Santa Cruz12196113
Marin11569154
Yolo10519131
Shasta9594117
Butte9411121
El Dorado765944
Sutter760477
Napa752139
Lassen509413
San Benito494143
Yuba481827
Tehama397142
Tuolumne330438
Nevada317673
Mendocino311432
Amador300129
Lake257228
Humboldt232224
Glenn192419
Colusa16919
Calaveras160823
Siskiyou140813
Mono10914
Inyo92429
Del Norte8572
Plumas5735
Modoc3793
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Alpine730
Sierra700
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 50°
Oroville
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 55°
Chico
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 50°
Red Bluff
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 52°
Red Bluff
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 52°
Chico
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 50°
Another very windy day for northern California as an area of low pressure continues its southward trek over our state. Thankfully we'll have much quieter weather on Wednesday, with more rain and snow chances coming.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events