LAPD funding slashed by $150M, reducing number of officers

Other cities around the country also have cut police budgets or are moving to do so.

Posted: Jul 1, 2020 10:42 PM

LOS ANGELES - Los Angeles leaders have voted to slash the Police Department budget by $150 million.

The City Council approved the change Wednesday that will reduce the number of LAPD officers to a level not seen for more than a decade and provide services and programs for communities of color.

It comes amid nationwide demands to shift money away from law enforcement agencies during America’s reckoning over police brutality and racial injustice.

Other cities around the country also have cut police budgets or are moving to do so. New York City lawmakers shifted $1 billion from policing to education and social services in the coming year.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 526685

Reported Deaths: 9684
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1958054760
Riverside38487738
Orange38066653
San Bernardino34017477
San Diego30516568
Kern21228151
Fresno15759138
San Joaquin11958180
Alameda11909192
Santa Clara11030192
Sacramento10174148
Tulare9990193
Imperial9513232
Stanislaus9308135
Contra Costa8176131
Ventura787777
San Francisco698961
Santa Barbara652663
San Mateo5744120
Marin518076
Monterey496634
Merced458351
Kings445356
Solano380638
Sonoma311339
Madera211432
Placer195318
San Luis Obispo192616
Yolo161442
Santa Cruz11964
Butte10128
Napa9809
Sutter8406
San Benito6894
El Dorado6681
Lassen6320
Yuba5334
Shasta3979
Colusa3574
Mendocino3419
Glenn3321
Nevada3161
Tehama2461
Humboldt2454
Lake2111
Mono1451
Tuolumne1442
Amador1370
Calaveras1361
Del Norte900
Siskiyou880
Inyo641
Mariposa592
Plumas330
Trinity50
Modoc40
Sierra30
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 68°
Oroville
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 68°
Paradise
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 68°
Chester
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 54°
Red Bluff
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 73°
Willows
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 68°
It was a slightly cooler day for northern California today, but a more significant cooling is arriving tomorrow, along with a slight chance for showers and thunderstorms over the mountains of northwest California.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events