Humboldt County authorities still searching for missing 4-year-old

Authorities are still searching for a 4-year-old girl reported missing out of Eureka.

Posted: May 17, 2019 3:06 PM
Updated: Jun 12, 2019 11:15 AM

UPDATE 11:08 a.m. Wednesday, June 12, 2019 - The Humboldt County Sheriff's Office is still searching for a missing 4-year-old and her mother. 

Anyone with information about the whereabouts of Ariana Bemis-Eib and Delisse Lalee Jones is asked to call the sheriff's office at 707-445-7251. 

---

HUMBOLDT COUNTY, Calif. - Authorities are searching for a 4-year-old girl reported missing out of Eureka.

The Humboldt County Sheriff's Office said Ariana Bemis-Eib was reported missing by her father around 8:30 p.m. on May 15, 2019.  He said she did not return from a scheduled visitation with her mother, Delisse Lalee Jones, 37. 

According to Bemis-Eib's father, she went on an overnight custody visitation with her mother around 8 p.m. on May 14. Jones did not bring the child to daycare the following morning, which was part of the agreement of the visitation. 

Deputies found Jones' car near her home in Eureka, but they have not been able to contact her. 

Jones does not have legal custody of Bemis-Eib and is in violation of her custody order, according to authorities. 

Bemis-Eib is described as a white female child, approximately 3'6", 50 pounds with blue eyes and dirty blonde hair. 

Jones is described as a white female adult, approximately 5'11", 250 pounds with blue eyes and brown hair. 

Anyone with information about her whereabouts is asked to call the Humboldt County Sheriff's Office at 707-445-7251. 

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1160940

Reported Deaths: 18968
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3783237543
San Bernardino884531129
Riverside836851434
San Diego75305988
Orange731521559
Kern39721447
Fresno37021477
Sacramento35143557
Santa Clara32049470
Alameda28225502
San Joaquin25318504
Contra Costa23146258
Stanislaus21145422
Tulare20352305
Ventura18637175
Imperial15725356
San Francisco14874160
Monterey14354116
San Mateo13707170
Sonoma11712157
Merced11460179
Santa Barbara11166135
Kings1035987
Solano1003681
Marin7621129
Placer622468
Madera604785
San Luis Obispo588535
Shasta460147
Yolo447674
Santa Cruz413228
Butte381259
Sutter305715
Napa290417
El Dorado20914
Yuba194810
San Benito178416
Lassen17153
Tehama156525
Mendocino146822
Nevada11639
Glenn8837
Lake87719
Tuolumne8738
Humboldt8199
Colusa6826
Siskiyou5822
Mono5093
Amador47016
Calaveras46622
Del Norte2981
Inyo28316
Plumas1920
Trinity1360
Mariposa1242
Modoc1190
Alpine470
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 34°
Oroville
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Paradise
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 34°
Chester
Clear
18° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 18°
Red Bluff
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 39°
Willows
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 34°
A cold front has moved over northern California on this day before Thanksgiving, and it brought light rain and snow showers to the higher terrain, gusty wind and cooler air for all. Thanksgiving will still be breezy, but also mild and pleasant.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events