SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Jesus Center hands out masks to homeless

Chico has a large homeless population, many of them hang out in the City Plaza and our parks.

Posted: Apr 27, 2020 8:20 PM
Updated: Apr 27, 2020 9:39 PM

CHICO, CALIF. - Chico has a large homeless population, many of them hang out in the City Plaza and our parks. But are they following CDC guidelines of wearing a mask and staying at least 6 feet apart?

Action News Now asked some homeless people, "Why aren't you wearing a mask?"

One woman, Tabatha Hall, said: "I think it’s stupid to wear a mask".

Hall isn’t the only homeless person against wearing a mask.

Chad Walton is homeless and said the Jesus Center gives out masks once a day but he said he still won’t wear one.

"I think my immune system is strong enough," Walton said. "Mask or no mask, it just depends on how well you treat your immune system.”

Shelly Watson, program director of the Jesus Center, said local apparel company Fifth Sun donated masks to hand out to the homeless.

“The best way for us to get them out right now is we give them out on the food line, when they are picking up their meals to go, as long as we have the supplies we are handing that out as well as hand sanitizer,” Watson said.

Action News Now asked another homeless person, Tona Peterson, if shes received a mask from the Jesus Center.

"Yes, my friend has one. They gave us white and black ones," Peterson said.

“Well, I wanted to make some mask and give them away because I know we need them,” Alma Garrett, home mask maker.

Watson said they given out approximately 200 masks to the homeless and hope to continue giving. She also said they are looking for more volunteers to help make masks.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 883746

Reported Deaths: 17055
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2900096912
Riverside646681273
San Bernardino606211028
Orange573731412
San Diego53000857
Kern33497410
Fresno30152430
Sacramento24582471
Santa Clara23458382
Alameda22807433
San Joaquin21196484
Contra Costa18214236
Stanislaus17354393
Tulare17206276
Ventura13930160
Imperial12534335
San Francisco11937133
Monterey1111783
San Mateo10889157
Santa Barbara9641119
Merced9375152
Sonoma9016134
Kings817383
Solano717174
Marin7030127
Madera492073
San Luis Obispo404932
Placer401255
Yolo308656
Butte302651
Santa Cruz272223
Napa189214
Sutter181912
Shasta178629
San Benito140714
El Dorado12904
Yuba127810
Mendocino110421
Tehama7938
Lassen7571
Lake67315
Glenn6423
Nevada5908
Humboldt5589
Colusa5476
Calaveras33317
Amador31316
Tuolumne2554
Inyo21815
Siskiyou1850
Del Norte1751
Mono1752
Mariposa782
Plumas540
Modoc270
Trinity230
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 63°
Oroville
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 59°
Paradise
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 63°
Chester
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
Red Bluff
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 75°
Willows
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 63°
Tuesday was another sunny and unseasonably warm to hot day for much of northern California. It was much like Monday, except the wind was stronger, and the wind will be much stronger through much of the next week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events