BREAKING NEWS BCSO: Law enforcement escorts to begin into evacuation areas Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Bear Fire: BCSO to begin visits into evacuation areas Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Public Health: California surpasses 15,000 coronavirus related deaths Full Story

Hiking Table Mountain will soon come at a cost

"It's a great place, it's worth a fee, but is there anything free anymore? Can the government find anything for free anymore for us?" wonders Lundberg.

Posted: Nov 6, 2017 5:52 PM

"It's very special, people think about Table Mountain, and the flowers, it's a ritual almost to go up there," said Mark Lundberg, a local resident and frequent visitor to the state land North of Oroville.

Overlooking the valley floor, Table Mountain is a well-trekked and well-loved hiking area. And come January 2018, hikers 16-years-old and up will now have to pay to visit it.

"Last year there were thousand and thousands of people coming to our Table Mountain and if they start to charge, there will be less people, and Table Mountain is there for us to enjoy," said another lcoal resident and park visitor, Peggie Adamson.

It's all a part of California's "Lands Pass" program.

"It's a great place, it's worth a fee, but is there anything free anymore? Can the government find anything for free anymore for us?" wonders Lundberg.

The program started up about 30 years ago at other sites, and the money is used for conservation and habitat improvement.

But many say Table Mountain is fine as it is.

"There's not a lot of services they provide there, it's pretty rough, but lets keep it open to the public someway, it's got to be open," said Lundberg.

But the need for funds is state-wide - it comes in part because lately, less people are buying fishing and hunting licenses.

At $4.32 a day, it's not a steep price to pay, but some say it doesn't seem fair.

"It doesn't seem like a lot but it could be a barrier, for some people," said Lundberg.

Especially because tickets aren't sold on location, you have to buy them in advance.

"Someone who comes into town, or first thing in the morning says 'let's go see the wildflowers,' ... you're going to have to plan that in advance now," said Adamson.

Visitors say they can only hope the money goes back into Table Mountain somehow.

"I do see people just walking on the lava tops and walking on the flowers, so more accessible trails would be nice," said Adamson.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 786168

Reported Deaths: 15016
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2607976353
Riverside566811153
San Bernardino52471908
Orange520631128
San Diego44577760
Kern31379354
Fresno27668355
Sacramento21297375
Alameda20558374
Santa Clara20410296
San Joaquin19793414
Stanislaus16319335
Contra Costa15837199
Tulare15599256
Ventura12328143
Imperial11558314
San Francisco1074599
San Mateo9522143
Monterey946767
Santa Barbara8862110
Merced8750134
Kings728377
Sonoma7060114
Marin6557112
Solano608555
Madera429658
Placer346641
San Luis Obispo336927
Butte274835
Yolo274754
Santa Cruz22188
Sutter164210
Napa161413
San Benito130111
Yuba11187
El Dorado10684
Mendocino84918
Lassen7310
Shasta68714
Glenn5503
Colusa5096
Nevada5066
Tehama4984
Humboldt4826
Lake46510
Calaveras31114
Amador28616
Tuolumne2214
Inyo18714
Mono1652
Siskiyou1610
Del Norte1361
Mariposa752
Plumas490
Modoc240
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Broken Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 75°
Oroville
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 73°
Paradise
Broken Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 75°
Chester
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 56°
Red Bluff
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 68°
Willows
Broken Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 75°
Air quality has worsened for most of northern California as a lot of smoke from our area fires as settled over the valleys and foothills. We can expect more hazy, smoky sunshine on Tuesday with light to moderate breezes as autumn begins.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events