BREAKING NEWS PG&E announces possible weekend Public Safety Power Shutoff for three counties Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Bear Fire: More evacuation orders reduced to warnings Full Story
SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Heel and Sole helps give to Concow kids

There's another way for you to give back to some of the youngest Camp Fire survivors.

Posted: Dec 7, 2019 4:36 PM

CHICO, Calif. - There's another way to give back to some of the youngest Camp Fire survivors.

Heel and Sole in Chico is hosting a holiday shoe drive with a special wreath set up by their front desk with the names of children in need of shoes.

If you buy a pair for a Concow child, the store will give you a $10 coupon good for your next purchase.

"It's been a rough year with the Camp Fire happening last year and everything. People are still in need," said co-owner Gloria Covarruvias. "The children still have no permanent housing, and they really need that basic stuff. shoes are really important, especially this winter."

If you'd like to purchase a pair of shoes for one of the kids, the drive continues until the end of the month at Heel and Sole, 708 Mangrove.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 796436

Reported Deaths: 15291
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2633336423
Riverside576951173
San Bernardino53121908
Orange525381176
San Diego45425767
Kern31647357
Fresno27944362
Sacramento21800393
Alameda20839395
Santa Clara20648300
San Joaquin20060434
Stanislaus16425342
Contra Costa16156202
Tulare15782257
Ventura12507146
Imperial11658317
San Francisco1090199
San Mateo9664144
Monterey964570
Santa Barbara8952111
Merced8803140
Kings754477
Sonoma7225120
Marin6620114
Solano623260
Madera442465
Placer352343
San Luis Obispo345327
Butte277640
Yolo277355
Santa Cruz22838
Sutter168610
Napa165213
San Benito131411
Yuba11337
El Dorado10784
Mendocino88718
Shasta75114
Lassen7360
Glenn5683
Tehama5294
Nevada5256
Colusa5226
Lake51611
Humboldt4906
Calaveras31414
Amador28716
Tuolumne2264
Inyo18714
Mono1652
Siskiyou1630
Del Norte1381
Mariposa752
Plumas500
Modoc250
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Overcast
75° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 75°
Oroville
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 72°
Paradise
Overcast
75° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 75°
Chester
49° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 49°
Red Bluff
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 68°
Willows
Overcast
75° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 75°
A weak disturbance passed over northern California early this morning, but as expected, it only brought some gusty wind, a few clouds, slightly cooler weather, and no rain. Much bigger changes to our weather will occur this weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events