BREAKING NEWS One dead after Magalia house fire, Cal Fire says Full Story

Concow fire burned where Fire Safe treatment took place and was quickly contained

"Just to know that ten days ago the weeds were over four feet tall," said Brenda Rightmyer, right after neighbors and CAL FIRE crews quickly contained a new fire in Concow.

Posted: Aug 22, 2020 1:52 PM
Updated: Aug 22, 2020 10:58 PM

CONCOW, Calif. - The Hoffman Fire started near Camelot in Concow on Saturday, but the area had recently been treated by a fire safe prescription by the local Fire Safe Council. One of the volunteers of the Fire Safe Council thinks the treatment made all the difference.

Air support was immediately requested, but because of the thick smoke, the fire retardant drop was canceled due to a lack of visibility.

Crews are spread thin across the state as California has more than 500 fires.

"Normally we would just have a typical vegetation fire dispatch," said CAL FIRE Public Information Officer Rick Carhart. "But now it's a matter of scrambling, and finding, we've got the resources, we're sure we have the resources to respond to things like this. But it stretches it even thinner."

Carhart said three fire engines had to divert their other fires from to tackle the one in Concow.

Two volunteer crews stepped in to help with the fire, along with some neighbors.

"They did a great job of getting this stopped," said Carhart praising fire crews. "Because this Camelot area of Concow is an area with a lot of fire history," he continued.

Brenda Rightmyer knows its history all too well. She is involved with the community Fire Safe Council, that recently treated the area where the fire was quickly contained.

It was only recently that this vegetation was trimmed, or Rightmyer says this fire could've been a lot harder to fight.

"Just to know that ten days ago the weeds were over four feet tall," said Rightmyer, talking about the vegetation trimming. "I'm just tickled that stuff can work."

---

CONCOW, Calif. - A new fire has been reported in Concow. It was reported at approximately 1:15 p.m. on Saturday, Aug. 22, 2020.

The fire is at Hoffman Rd. and Concow Road.

Action News Now has a reporter on the way to the scene, traveling with a CAL FIRE Public Information Officer. As soon as we get more information we will post it here.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1171802

Reported Deaths: 19025
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3832757580
San Bernardino884691129
Riverside850771434
San Diego75307988
Orange731521559
Kern39990448
Fresno37349477
Sacramento35739566
Santa Clara32454476
Alameda28378502
San Joaquin25675502
Contra Costa23381260
Stanislaus21145422
Tulare20550308
Ventura18914175
Imperial15725356
San Francisco15053160
Monterey14695116
San Mateo13707170
Sonoma11846157
Merced11537179
Santa Barbara11205135
Kings1044087
Solano1003681
Marin7628129
Placer622468
Madera604785
San Luis Obispo595635
Shasta460147
Yolo456174
Santa Cruz420228
Butte385359
Sutter314415
Napa294517
El Dorado21544
Yuba198110
San Benito181316
Lassen17733
Tehama158725
Mendocino148522
Nevada11839
Tuolumne9088
Glenn8918
Lake88619
Humboldt8199
Colusa6946
Siskiyou6242
Mono5243
Amador48416
Calaveras47522
Del Norte3131
Inyo29016
Plumas2050
Trinity1390
Mariposa1262
Modoc1220
Alpine470
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 46°
Oroville
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 44°
Paradise
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 46°
Chester
Clear
22° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 22°
Red Bluff
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 35°
Willows
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 46°
The final Friday of November was a beautiful one for northern California with plentiful sunshine, warmer than average temperatures and weaker wind. We can expect plenty of sunshine and continued mild weather this weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events