BREAKING NEWS Butte County waiting to hear if CAL OES will extend hotel stays for Bear Fire/North Complex survivors Full Story
BREAKING NEWS About face by state health officials puts Shasta County back in Covid-19 red tier Full Story
SEVERE WX : Freeze Warning View Alerts

Election day information you need to know in Shasta County

For this election, the county is required to send every active registered voter a ballot.

Posted: Sep 23, 2020 12:11 PM
Updated: Oct 19, 2020 6:04 AM

SHASTA COUNTY, Calif. - For this election, the county is required to send every active registered voter a ballot. Your vote by mail ballot is enclosed. How you vote and return this ballot is up to you.

Vote by mail ballots are mailed to voters 29 days before an election. A replacement ballot can be requested until 7 days before the election. The vote by mail period is 10/5/2020 through 10/27/2020, hours are from 8 a.m. until 5 p.m.

Click here to learn how to return and cast your ballot in Shasta County. 

In person voting options are still available. For a list of polling locations open on Nov. 3 in Shasta County, click here.

For a list of 24-hour drop box locations in Shasta County, click here and scroll to page 2.

Check to make sure you are registered to vote HERE.

Stay with Action News Now on air ActionNewsNow.com online or everything you need to know about voting and political races in California and the rest of the country.

Stay with Action News Now on-air and online, for everything you need to know about voting and political races in California and the rest of the country. Download our app to receive important text alerts on election day.

 

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 898799

Reported Deaths: 17305
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2968216974
Riverside657571279
San Bernardino617261070
Orange580101440
San Diego53928867
Kern33669416
Fresno30471436
Sacramento25094482
Santa Clara23881388
Alameda23133456
San Joaquin21528488
Contra Costa18413240
Stanislaus17509396
Tulare17425284
Ventura14124162
Imperial12700336
San Francisco12032140
Monterey1128487
San Mateo11002159
Santa Barbara9715120
Merced9439154
Sonoma9163134
Kings820183
Solano728674
Marin7045128
Madera498174
San Luis Obispo412132
Placer408857
Yolo314458
Butte304652
Santa Cruz275325
Napa192815
Shasta183930
Sutter183712
San Benito143215
El Dorado13084
Yuba129310
Mendocino112121
Tehama8528
Lassen7641
Lake67915
Glenn6523
Nevada6038
Humboldt5619
Colusa5496
Calaveras33917
Amador31716
Tuolumne2624
Inyo22715
Siskiyou1880
Del Norte1781
Mono1762
Mariposa782
Plumas630
Modoc290
Trinity260
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 73°
Oroville
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 76°
Paradise
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 73°
Chester
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 66°
Red Bluff
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 74°
Willows
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 73°
Friday was a quieter weather day for much of northern California with a wide range of temperatures from morning to afternoon, and wind that wasn't quite as strong. Saturday will also be quiet, but much higher fire danger returns Sunday.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events