Sacramento woman facing elder abuse, identity theft charges

A Sacramento woman is facing charges in connection with elder abuse and identity theft involving a 92-year old woman in her care.

Posted: Feb 27, 2019 8:26 AM
Updated: Feb 27, 2019 12:01 PM

ROSEVILLE, Calif. - A Sacramento woman is facing charges in connection with elder abuse and identity theft involving a 92-year-old woman in her care.

Placer County Sheriff's Deputies arrested 27-year-old Charisma Denise Wells for an incident from November of 2018, related to a Roseville woman.

Detectives say the victim's daughter said she discovered unusual charges on her mother's credit card a few days after Wells had taken care of her as a "fill-in" caretaker.

An investigation discovered Wells spent over two-thousand dollars using the victim's credit card between mid-November and mid-January. 

A search of her phone also turned up photos of the 92-year-old victims' credit card and another credit card belonging to a second elderly victim from Davis.

Charges have also been filed against Wells in Sacramento in a separate but similar case.

Wells is charged with elder abuse and identity theft and posted bail after her arrest.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 250514

Reported Deaths: 6315
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1078063457
Riverside19450479
Orange15778360
San Diego15696387
San Bernardino13676269
Imperial6979105
Alameda6472140
Fresno562677
Kern510080
Santa Clara4849160
Tulare4627136
San Joaquin447455
San Francisco377650
Sacramento355969
San Mateo3441108
Contra Costa343279
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Marin271019
Kings258332
Stanislaus239144
Monterey179115
Solano147625
Merced127211
Sonoma126710
Placer78611
San Luis Obispo7012
Yolo58324
Madera5665
Santa Cruz4173
Napa3444
San Benito2572
Lassen2340
Butte2063
El Dorado2060
Sutter2063
Humboldt1444
Shasta1354
Nevada1231
Glenn1220
Yuba1031
Tehama881
Lake850
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Calaveras530
Del Norte511
Tuolumne430
Mono411
Inyo331
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Amador260
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Scattered Clouds
88° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 88°
Oroville
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 67°
Paradise
Scattered Clouds
88° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 88°
Chester
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 45°
Red Bluff
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 66°
Willows
Scattered Clouds
88° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 88°
We head into the holiday weekend on a slightly cooler than average note, but that will change quickly on the 4th of July and on Sunday with more heat and stronger breezes coming.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events