BREAKING NEWS Johnson & Johnson vaccine for Covid-19 has been approved in the US Full Story

Sacramento woman facing elder abuse, identity theft charges

A Sacramento woman is facing charges in connection with elder abuse and identity theft involving a 92-year old woman in her care.

Posted: Feb 27, 2019 8:26 AM
Updated: Feb 27, 2019 12:01 PM

ROSEVILLE, Calif. - A Sacramento woman is facing charges in connection with elder abuse and identity theft involving a 92-year-old woman in her care.

Placer County Sheriff's Deputies arrested 27-year-old Charisma Denise Wells for an incident from November of 2018, related to a Roseville woman.

Detectives say the victim's daughter said she discovered unusual charges on her mother's credit card a few days after Wells had taken care of her as a "fill-in" caretaker.

An investigation discovered Wells spent over two-thousand dollars using the victim's credit card between mid-November and mid-January. 

A search of her phone also turned up photos of the 92-year-old victims' credit card and another credit card belonging to a second elderly victim from Davis.

Charges have also been filed against Wells in Sacramento in a separate but similar case.

Wells is charged with elder abuse and identity theft and posted bail after her arrest.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3559311

Reported Deaths: 51794
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles118923221241
Riverside2894503767
San Bernardino2860772783
Orange2607213982
San Diego2589823260
Santa Clara1102371777
Kern102627811
Fresno950151422
Sacramento929611464
Alameda802791241
Ventura77395834
San Joaquin665691082
Contra Costa62164674
Stanislaus55887946
Tulare47784746
Monterey42138327
San Mateo38872515
San Francisco34138398
Santa Barbara31763407
Solano30024164
Merced28915395
Sonoma28004298
Imperial26855589
Kings21951218
Placer19763232
San Luis Obispo19612227
Madera15414209
Santa Cruz14588183
Marin13136197
Yolo12787185
Shasta10969174
Butte10922160
El Dorado9095100
Napa899869
Sutter884597
San Benito575259
Yuba573336
Lassen560119
Tehama508152
Tuolumne394659
Nevada394074
Mendocino379643
Amador344841
Humboldt318033
Lake314140
Glenn221923
Colusa212813
Calaveras190547
Siskiyou174014
Inyo128736
Mono12114
Del Norte9875
Plumas6536
Modoc4524
Mariposa3957
Trinity3675
Sierra990
Alpine810
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 63°
Oroville
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 63°
Chico
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 63°
Red Bluff
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 64°
Red Bluff
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 64°
Chico
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 63°
It was a bright and breezy Friday for northern California, however the wind has been much stronger over Modoc County where a High Wind Warning is in effect through this evening. Stronger wind and cooler air will define our weather Saturday.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events