Dozens Claim Checks From PG&E Have Bounced

Dozens of PG&E customers have contacted Action News Now saying that checks they have cashed from the electric company have bounced.

Posted: Feb 8, 2019 4:41 PM

BUTTE COUNTY, Calif. - Dozens of PG&E customers have contacted Action News Now saying that checks they have cashed from the electric company have bounced.

PG&E Spokesperson James Noonan would not say how many customers were affected but told Action News Now that the company is aware certain refund checks have bounced. 

He said that the company bank accounts were suspended temporarily from Jan. 29-Feb. 3 right after the company declared bankruptcy. 

One PG&E customer received a $400 check from the company and deposited it around Feb. 1. However, several days later, her bank told her it bounced. 

The customer preferred to remain anonymous. 

"It could help me buy a new bed when we get a new place, when we buy a new dresser, when I need new clothes, because right now we have nothing," she said. 

Noonan said it is now safe to cash the company's checks. 

The company asks anyone with bounced checks to call the customer care line at 1-(800)-743-5000. PG&E said it is working to get the customers new checks. 

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 271035

Reported Deaths: 6441
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1165703534
Riverside20555486
Orange17882366
San Diego16726387
San Bernardino15345269
Imperial7190117
Alameda6855140
Fresno611077
Santa Clara5408164
Kern536982
Tulare5009136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento423669
San Francisco399250
Contra Costa387885
Ventura378950
San Mateo3599108
Santa Barbara326129
Marin280921
Kings267333
Stanislaus266045
Monterey215115
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer91111
San Luis Obispo7652
Yolo67726
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4593
Napa4364
San Benito2732
Sutter2523
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1544
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Yuba1282
Glenn1220
Lake961
Tehama881
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono471
Tuolumne430
Amador330
Inyo331
Siskiyou320
Mariposa311
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 72°
Oroville
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 74°
Paradise
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 72°
Chester
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 66°
Red Bluff
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 85°
Willows
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 72°
We'll have sunny skies and temperatures will end up around average this afternoon. Dry weather and hotter temperatures are ahead in your late week and weekend forecast.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events