BREAKING NEWS District Attorney Mike Ramsey says that Chico State professor Laird Easton has not been charged by his office Full Story

DWR announces plan to lower Lake Oroville water level

The Department of Water Resources announced they will be lowering the water level at Lake Oroville for spillway construction.

Posted: Jun 27, 2018 8:03 AM
Updated: Jun 27, 2018 8:25 AM

The Department of Water Resources announced they will be lowering the water level at Lake Oroville.


The DWR says they have to lower the water level to give construction crews access to parts of the spillway as they continue to rebuild it follow the spillway crisis in 2017.

However, some people are upset about the timing, happening right before the Fourth of July holiday.

The Oroville Recreational Advisory Committee says the holiday is the busiest time of year for the lake, next to Memorial Day and Labor Day.

"The significant economic impact to our area, loss of jobs, loss of revenues and whatever else is really such an unconscionable and stupid thing. The locals are extremely frustrated," said Kevin Zeitler, Oroville Recreational Advisory Committee chairman.

As lake levels drop, some boat ramps will become unusable. When that happens, Zeilter says visitors may be inclined to take their money elsewhere.

Several local lawmakers also share the same concern. Congressman Doug LaMalfa, State Senator Jim Neilsen and Assemblyman James Gallager wrote a letter to the DWR director.

Action News Now will continue to keep you updated on the spillway construction progress and Lake Oroville water level.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3168528

Reported Deaths: 37121
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles107315615262
San Bernardino2644571667
Riverside2585322777
San Diego2271952375
Orange2232882638
Santa Clara980571234
Kern90213590
Fresno852741043
Sacramento834081157
Alameda70334894
Ventura65581507
San Joaquin59395808
Contra Costa54951489
Stanislaus44184788
Tulare42759531
Monterey37285259
San Mateo33731340
San Francisco30308293
Santa Barbara26820265
Solano26494111
Imperial25581493
Merced25048324
Sonoma24935247
Kings19904160
Placer17675188
San Luis Obispo16652151
Madera13858151
Santa Cruz12771130
Marin11954163
Yolo11087138
Shasta9951129
Butte9757134
El Dorado800259
Sutter794383
Napa789347
Lassen526916
San Benito516648
Yuba504929
Tehama446846
Tuolumne344340
Nevada333274
Mendocino327736
Amador304932
Lake267332
Humboldt249425
Glenn201522
Colusa18549
Calaveras169523
Siskiyou148413
Mono11354
Inyo100729
Del Norte8732
Plumas6055
Modoc3903
Mariposa3514
Trinity3054
Sierra880
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 33°
Oroville
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 41°
Chico
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 33°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 36°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 36°
Chico
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 33°
Several inches of rain along with multiple feet of snow will fall Tuesday through Friday with the biggest winter storm so far this season. A widespread hard freeze will be seen in the valley Monday night.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events