SEVERE WX : Excessive Heat Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Chico family dog chases mountain lion up into tree

A mountain lion gave Chico homeowners a bit of scare on Monday.

Posted: Apr 6, 2020 3:05 PM
Updated: Apr 7, 2020 10:10 AM

CHICO, Calif. - A mountain lion gave a Chico family a bit of scare late Monday morning.

A family on Keefer Road near Kelsey Drive said their border collie chased a 90-pound cat up into a tree around 11 a.m., according to the Butte County Sheriff's Office.

"Butte County Sheriff Deputies and two personnel from the U.S. Department of Agriculture Wildlife Services assisted a CDFW biologist and wildlife officers in their effort to capture a mountain lion that climbed a tree in Chico today," Fish and Wildlife said via Facebook.

Fish and Wildlife tranquilized the lioness and secured her as they got her down from the tree safely. Fish and Wildlife said she's going back into the wild in an unpopulated area. Officials called this a "no harm, no foul" encounter.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 591376

Reported Deaths: 10753
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2142835112
Riverside43376824
Orange41823745
San Bernardino38290555
San Diego33157602
Kern25179183
Fresno17978191
Alameda14112209
San Joaquin13870235
Santa Clara12962207
Sacramento12274179
Tulare11643205
Stanislaus10855177
Contra Costa10103149
Imperial9919252
Ventura874093
San Francisco783467
Santa Barbara707473
San Mateo6535122
Merced610274
Monterey562839
Marin547181
Kings506762
Solano433841
Sonoma382551
Madera259040
Placer237724
San Luis Obispo230017
Yolo189845
Santa Cruz13166
Butte12808
Napa114211
Sutter10197
El Dorado7852
San Benito7674
Lassen6830
Yuba6784
Mendocino47810
Shasta46910
Glenn4363
Colusa3975
Nevada3571
Tehama3041
Humboldt2934
Lake2532
Amador19510
Calaveras1611
Mono1601
Tuolumne1592
Inyo1135
Siskiyou1060
Del Norte1040
Mariposa632
Plumas370
Trinity60
Modoc50
Sierra50
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 91°
Oroville
Clear
90° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 90°
Paradise
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 91°
Chester
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 69°
Red Bluff
Clear
87° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 87°
Willows
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 104° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 91°
The weather around most of California heated quite a bit on Thursday, and much hotter weather is ahead. An Excessive Heat Warning is now in effect from Friday through next Wednesday.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events