SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Chico and Oroville secure $5 million from state for Camp Fire impact

Almost 10 months after the Camp Fire and many in the region are still struggling with recovery.

Posted: Sep 3, 2019 9:40 AM
Updated: Sep 3, 2019 9:50 AM

BUTTE COUNTY, Calif. - Almost 10 months after the Camp Fire and many in the region are still struggling with recovery.

Two Butte County cities are getting a large financial boost. Oroville and Chico are getting $5 million and this money is coming from the state.

Senator Jim Nielsen and Assemblyman James Gallagher, and Chico City Council Member went to the state legislature and made their appeal. They explained how Camp Fire has impacted both Oroville and Chico.

Chico absorbed nearly 20,000 residents overnight. Oroville experienced a sudden population growth of 20% percent.

The funds are a one-time appropriation of $3 million to the City of Chico and $2 million to the City of Oroville. Sen. Neilsen said the money will go towards improving infrastructure and quality of life.

Chico and Oroville city leaders will decide how to allocate the money to address public safety, roads, traffic, and other impacts.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 310885

Reported Deaths: 6955
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1274393744
Riverside24765537
Orange22650412
San Diego18863420
San Bernardino18275304
Imperial7759132
Fresno762787
Alameda7485147
San Joaquin627968
Kern619597
Santa Clara5863166
Tulare5678152
Sacramento515279
Contra Costa446088
Stanislaus436450
San Francisco431650
Ventura409353
Santa Barbara386829
San Mateo3846112
Marin336430
Kings285539
Monterey241918
Solano207528
Merced179312
Sonoma156114
Placer102111
San Luis Obispo9054
Madera8578
Yolo83928
Santa Cruz5373
Napa4774
Butte3384
Sutter3374
San Benito3112
El Dorado3070
Lassen2610
Shasta1766
Humboldt1654
Glenn1640
Nevada1631
Yuba1633
Lake1081
Mendocino1070
Colusa1030
Tehama981
Calaveras670
Tuolumne640
Del Norte600
Mono491
Siskiyou410
Amador360
Inyo341
Mariposa311
Plumas170
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 103° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 73°
Oroville
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 104° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 78°
Paradise
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 73°
Chester
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 46°
Red Bluff
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 105° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 70°
Willows
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 107° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 73°
A hot week will transform into an even hotter weekend over northern California as high pressure stays in control of our weather. No rain is in the forecast, but it will cool a bit by late next week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events