Chico Police remind all to be safe this St. Patrick's Day

St. Patrick's Day falls on a Saturday this year calling for more patrols in the Chico area.

Posted: Mar 16, 2018 8:48 AM
Updated: Mar 16, 2018 9:52 AM

St. Patrick's Day falls on a Saturday this year calling for more patrols in the Chico area.

The bars are usually packed with people, however, Chico Police don't expect it to be too busy this year as most people will be gone for Spring break.

Even so an extra patrol team will be policing the bars and houses in the south campus area.

Since we've seen several shootings at house parties in the last couple months, Chico Police are warning party throwers to be aware of who is coming into your home.

"It's your responsibility to control your party. It's your responsibility to know whose there. And it's your responsibility to call us if you see something that is not right, something that is suspicious. We want to come out and take care of it before it becomes an issue and someone gets hurt," said Billy Aldridge, Chico Police Commander. 

Last year 23 arrests were made on Friday and Saturday most of them alcohol related.

Check out what CHP had to say about previous years arrests. CHP Warns Drivers about Drinking and Driving 

Although, arrest numbers began dropping dramatically in 2003, when Chico State began scheduling spring break to fall over St. Patrick's Day.

Police will also be looking for drivers under the influence so make sure to leave the car at home and use an uber, lyft or a cab.

DOWNLOAD OUR NEWS APP FOR LATEST UPDATES: iOS | Android

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 264681

Reported Deaths: 6373
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1150243487
Riverside19450479
Orange16854366
San Diego16726387
San Bernardino14922269
Imperial7039114
Alameda6855140
Fresno611077
Santa Clara5273161
Kern524582
Tulare4627136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento423669
San Francisco377650
Contra Costa366281
San Mateo3536108
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Marin271921
Stanislaus266045
Kings263432
Monterey206415
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer87711
San Luis Obispo7012
Yolo67726
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4573
Napa3764
San Benito2732
Sutter2523
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1545
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Glenn1220
Yuba1061
Tehama881
Lake871
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono451
Tuolumne430
Inyo331
Amador310
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 70°
Oroville
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 69°
Paradise
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 70°
Chester
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 50°
Red Bluff
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 97° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 73°
Willows
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 70°
We began the new week with plenty of sunshine and heat around northern California, but more heat, more wind and more potential fire danger are ahead for our area.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events