BREAKING NEWS Boat sinks on Shasta Lake, 1 man dead Full Story
SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Camp Fire victim shares her reasons for rebuilding in Paradise

Progress is still continuing for Camp Fire survivors rebuilding in Paradise. Just last week, Mayor Jody Jones said at least 3,000 properties are cleared and 22 building permits were issued.

Posted: May 28, 2019 11:16 PM
Updated: May 29, 2019 8:45 AM

PARADISE, Calif. - Progress is progressing for Camp Fire survivors rebuilding in Paradise.

Just last week, Mayor Jody Jones said at least 3,000 properties are cleared and 22 building permits were issued.

Mare Reasons, a Camp Fire survivor, got a new delivery of furniture Tuesday afternoon, and her house doesn't even exist yet. 

"My new furniture for my new house! Can you believe this?" What does this tell you? I mean, I am so excited, I am buying furniture for my new house!" Reasons said.  

The Camp Fire destroyed her Paradise house of twenty years.

She just got her rebuilding permit last week, a decision she never doubted would happen. 

Reasons toured her old neighborhood with an Action News Now reporter to see what was left. 

She says it's hard to know where her neighbors are, and if they're coming back. 

She also has been active online, sharing her rebuild journey, hoping others will call paradise home again too.

"I've been telling my experience, what things cost. What permits cost, I've been answering questions," Reasons said. 

And she says despite challenges like not having potable water yet, she's determined.

Because in the end, she believes this process isn't starting over. This is coming home.

"This is my home. I love paradise with all my heart. I will do anything I can to make this town better and stronger," Reasons said. 

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 252895

Reported Deaths: 6334
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1078263457
Riverside19450479
Orange16191363
San Diego15696387
San Bernardino13676269
Imperial7039114
Alameda6556140
Fresno585177
Kern513081
Santa Clara5077160
Tulare4627136
San Joaquin447455
Sacramento400469
San Francisco377650
Contra Costa356481
San Mateo3536108
Santa Barbara326129
Ventura324047
Marin271921
Kings260032
Stanislaus253144
Monterey191515
Solano147625
Sonoma135911
Merced127211
Placer82811
San Luis Obispo7012
Yolo61325
Madera5785
Santa Cruz4553
Napa3764
San Benito2652
Sutter2433
Lassen2420
El Dorado2260
Butte2063
Shasta1484
Humboldt1444
Nevada1291
Glenn1220
Yuba1061
Tehama881
Lake870
Mendocino850
Colusa700
Del Norte581
Calaveras530
Mono451
Tuolumne430
Inyo331
Amador310
Siskiyou310
Mariposa271
Plumas110
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 72°
Oroville
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 100° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 72°
Paradise
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 72°
Chester
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 47°
Red Bluff
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 71°
Willows
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 72°
Today was hot and tomorrow will be as well. But slightly below average temperatures move in as we see a dip in the jet stream.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events