Camp Fire victim shares her reasons for rebuilding in Paradise

Progress is still continuing for Camp Fire survivors rebuilding in Paradise. Just last week, Mayor Jody Jones said at least 3,000 properties are cleared and 22 building permits were issued.

Posted: May 28, 2019 11:16 PM
Updated: May 29, 2019 8:45 AM

PARADISE, Calif. - Progress is progressing for Camp Fire survivors rebuilding in Paradise.

Just last week, Mayor Jody Jones said at least 3,000 properties are cleared and 22 building permits were issued.

Mare Reasons, a Camp Fire survivor, got a new delivery of furniture Tuesday afternoon, and her house doesn't even exist yet. 

"My new furniture for my new house! Can you believe this?" What does this tell you? I mean, I am so excited, I am buying furniture for my new house!" Reasons said.  

The Camp Fire destroyed her Paradise house of twenty years.

She just got her rebuilding permit last week, a decision she never doubted would happen. 

Reasons toured her old neighborhood with an Action News Now reporter to see what was left. 

She says it's hard to know where her neighbors are, and if they're coming back. 

She also has been active online, sharing her rebuild journey, hoping others will call paradise home again too.

"I've been telling my experience, what things cost. What permits cost, I've been answering questions," Reasons said. 

And she says despite challenges like not having potable water yet, she's determined.

Because in the end, she believes this process isn't starting over. This is coming home.

"This is my home. I love paradise with all my heart. I will do anything I can to make this town better and stronger," Reasons said. 

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3563578

Reported Deaths: 51953
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles119089421328
Riverside2894503767
San Bernardino2862912816
Orange2610223904
San Diego2596413271
Santa Clara1104221777
Kern102627826
Fresno952021443
Sacramento931801472
Alameda804961241
Ventura77534844
San Joaquin665691101
Contra Costa62164674
Stanislaus56024946
Tulare47784758
Monterey42138328
San Mateo38922515
San Francisco34213410
Santa Barbara31763409
Solano30024164
Merced28915397
Sonoma28063298
Imperial26888591
Kings21951218
Placer19763232
San Luis Obispo19612227
Madera15436209
Santa Cruz14588183
Marin13136197
Yolo12816185
Shasta10972174
Butte10941160
El Dorado9095100
Napa901469
Sutter884597
San Benito575959
Yuba573336
Lassen560119
Tehama508152
Nevada395274
Tuolumne394659
Mendocino379643
Amador345741
Humboldt318033
Lake315341
Glenn222023
Colusa212813
Calaveras190547
Siskiyou174014
Inyo128737
Mono12114
Del Norte9875
Plumas6536
Modoc4524
Mariposa3957
Trinity3675
Sierra990
Alpine810
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 52°
Oroville
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 54°
Chico
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 54°
Red Bluff
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 50°
Red Bluff
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 50°
Chico
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 54°
After a windy Saturday and fairly breezy Sunday, the wind we've had is weakening as the month of February comes to a close. We can expect a mostly clear first morning of March, followed by more clouds and mild air by the afternoon.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events