SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

Californians question where to build homes

As wildfires become more common in California, some people are questioning where they should build homes.

Posted: Oct 31, 2019 4:26 PM

BUTTE COUNTY, Calif. - As wildfires become more common in California, some people are questioning where they should build homes.

The U.C. Berkeley institute of governmental studies released a poll in June that showed three-quarters of California voters believe the state should restrain home building in areas at high risk of wildfires.

Action News Now asked people in the North State how they feel about restrictions in the name of public safety.

“The fires aren't going anywhere anytime soon," Paradise resident, Katie Schoonover said. "So people should just try to prepare better for them or have emergency boxes, try to think of an evacuation route just in case something happens, but I don’t think they should give up their homes or they want to live it’s just like people living by the oceans they're going to have hurricane risks a lot of them."

Another resident said if done properly, he's ok with it.

"I don’t see anything essentially wrong with it. If it’s done with the right materials and there are lots of that, and there are setbacks from vegetation.”

The survey revealed broad backing across party lines, demographic groups and all regions in California for restricting growth in wildfire zones.

While Gov. Gavin Newsom and state lawmakers have announced plans that could rein in utilities like PG&E, no one has formally proposed limits on home building in areas at risk of wildfire.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 875692

Reported Deaths: 16979
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2884516876
Riverside632841269
San Bernardino596961021
Orange568681409
San Diego52355853
Kern33373410
Fresno29911429
Sacramento24304468
Santa Clara23224373
Alameda22636442
San Joaquin21187484
Contra Costa18054234
Stanislaus17292391
Tulare17120275
Ventura13845160
Imperial12410335
San Francisco11877133
Monterey1102283
San Mateo10743157
Santa Barbara9588119
Merced9314152
Sonoma8810129
Kings815183
Solano700974
Marin7001124
Madera483673
San Luis Obispo398532
Placer389852
Yolo306356
Butte301250
Santa Cruz269623
Napa186614
Sutter179612
Shasta167929
San Benito140114
El Dorado12774
Yuba125310
Mendocino108921
Tehama7648
Lassen7571
Lake66315
Glenn6393
Nevada5818
Colusa5456
Humboldt5448
Calaveras33317
Amador30916
Tuolumne2494
Inyo21215
Siskiyou1840
Mono1752
Del Norte1731
Mariposa782
Plumas540
Modoc270
Trinity200
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 84°
Oroville
Clear
86° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 86°
Paradise
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 84°
Chester
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 68°
Red Bluff
Clear
89° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 89°
Willows
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 84°
Hot & dry conditions are ahead for your Monday. Stronger winds will bring high fire danger back into our forecast this week. Much cooler temperatures & the potential for showers are on the way for your weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events