Californians question where to build homes

As wildfires become more common in California, some people are questioning where they should build homes.

Posted: Oct 31, 2019 4:26 PM

BUTTE COUNTY, Calif. - As wildfires become more common in California, some people are questioning where they should build homes.

The U.C. Berkeley institute of governmental studies released a poll in June that showed three-quarters of California voters believe the state should restrain home building in areas at high risk of wildfires.

Action News Now asked people in the North State how they feel about restrictions in the name of public safety.

“The fires aren't going anywhere anytime soon," Paradise resident, Katie Schoonover said. "So people should just try to prepare better for them or have emergency boxes, try to think of an evacuation route just in case something happens, but I don’t think they should give up their homes or they want to live it’s just like people living by the oceans they're going to have hurricane risks a lot of them."

Another resident said if done properly, he's ok with it.

"I don’t see anything essentially wrong with it. If it’s done with the right materials and there are lots of that, and there are setbacks from vegetation.”

The survey revealed broad backing across party lines, demographic groups and all regions in California for restricting growth in wildfire zones.

While Gov. Gavin Newsom and state lawmakers have announced plans that could rein in utilities like PG&E, no one has formally proposed limits on home building in areas at risk of wildfire.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 526685

Reported Deaths: 9684
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1958054760
Riverside38487738
Orange38066653
San Bernardino34017477
San Diego30516568
Kern21228151
Fresno15759138
San Joaquin11958180
Alameda11909192
Santa Clara11030192
Sacramento10174148
Tulare9990193
Imperial9513232
Stanislaus9308135
Contra Costa8176131
Ventura787777
San Francisco698961
Santa Barbara652663
San Mateo5744120
Marin518076
Monterey496634
Merced458351
Kings445356
Solano380638
Sonoma311339
Madera211432
Placer195318
San Luis Obispo192616
Yolo161442
Santa Cruz11964
Butte10128
Napa9809
Sutter8406
San Benito6894
El Dorado6681
Lassen6320
Yuba5334
Shasta3979
Colusa3574
Mendocino3419
Glenn3321
Nevada3161
Tehama2461
Humboldt2454
Lake2111
Mono1451
Tuolumne1442
Amador1370
Calaveras1361
Del Norte900
Siskiyou880
Inyo641
Mariposa592
Plumas330
Trinity50
Modoc40
Sierra30
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Scattered Clouds
84° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 84°
Oroville
Clear
86° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 86°
Paradise
Scattered Clouds
84° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 84°
Chester
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 84°
Red Bluff
Clear
90° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 90°
Willows
Scattered Clouds
84° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 84°
Much cooler temperatures and the potential for mountain thunderstorms are ahead in your Wednesday forecast. Thunderstorms will result in increased concerns for fire danger. Much hotter temperatures are ahead for your weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events