Californians question where to build homes

As wildfires become more common in California, some people are questioning where they should build homes.

Posted: Oct 31, 2019 4:26 PM

BUTTE COUNTY, Calif. - As wildfires become more common in California, some people are questioning where they should build homes.

The U.C. Berkeley institute of governmental studies released a poll in June that showed three-quarters of California voters believe the state should restrain home building in areas at high risk of wildfires.

Action News Now asked people in the North State how they feel about restrictions in the name of public safety.

“The fires aren't going anywhere anytime soon," Paradise resident, Katie Schoonover said. "So people should just try to prepare better for them or have emergency boxes, try to think of an evacuation route just in case something happens, but I don’t think they should give up their homes or they want to live it’s just like people living by the oceans they're going to have hurricane risks a lot of them."

Another resident said if done properly, he's ok with it.

"I don’t see anything essentially wrong with it. If it’s done with the right materials and there are lots of that, and there are setbacks from vegetation.”

The survey revealed broad backing across party lines, demographic groups and all regions in California for restricting growth in wildfire zones.

While Gov. Gavin Newsom and state lawmakers have announced plans that could rein in utilities like PG&E, no one has formally proposed limits on home building in areas at risk of wildfire.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3055568

Reported Deaths: 34441
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles103280614122
San Bernardino2561091560
Riverside2504362645
San Diego2168352109
Orange2148082477
Santa Clara943661109
Kern86718565
Fresno82485968
Sacramento806781111
Alameda67952765
Ventura62101436
San Joaquin58290786
Contra Costa52965450
Stanislaus42882758
Tulare41867506
Monterey36126255
San Mateo32596309
San Francisco29321262
Solano25806106
Imperial25317465
Santa Barbara25083236
Merced24452308
Sonoma24068240
Kings19435145
Placer17380180
San Luis Obispo15929136
Madera13443151
Santa Cruz12298113
Marin11693157
Yolo10620131
Shasta9776122
Butte9474123
El Dorado782644
Sutter775478
Napa760140
Lassen519516
San Benito496343
Yuba495127
Tehama397142
Tuolumne338240
Nevada320673
Mendocino311432
Amador301631
Lake261230
Humboldt239324
Glenn193519
Colusa17339
Calaveras161723
Siskiyou144613
Mono11214
Inyo97429
Del Norte8662
Plumas5895
Modoc3853
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Sierra820
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 64°
Oroville
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 63°
Chico
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 64°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 67°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 67°
Chico
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 64°
Lighter winds and mostly mild conditions are on the way for your Wednesday. We'll see cloudy skies and cooler temperatures on Thursday, and then a bigger drop in temperatures and showers on Friday. More wet weather looks likely from Sunday afternoon through early next week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events