SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

California will now require more diversity on company boards

Starting next year, public companies headquartered in California will be legally required to diversify their boards racially, ethnically and in terms of sexual and gender identity.

Posted: Sep 30, 2020 3:46 PM
Updated: Sep 30, 2020 5:03 PM

(CNN) -- Starting next year, public companies headquartered in California will be legally required to diversify their boards racially, ethnically and in terms of sexual and gender identity.

The law, which was signed by California Governor Gavin Newsom on Wednesday, requires companies to have at least one board member from an underrepresented community by the end of 2021 and at least two or three -- depending on the board's size -- by the end of 2022.

People from underrepresented communities are defined in the bill as anyone who self-identifies as Black, African American, Hispanic, Latino, Asian, Pacific Islander, Native American, Native Hawaiian or Alaska Native, or who self-identifies as gay, lesbian, bisexual or transgender.

"This new law represents a big step forward for racial equity... This is a win-win as ethnically diverse boards have shown to outperform those that lack diversity," California State Assemblyman Chris Holden, a coauthor of the legislation, said in a statement.

The new law is likely to establish a new minimum threshold for corporate diversity across the country, much like the state's 2018 law requiring a minimum number of women directors.

Public companies are not required to report on the racial and ethnic mix of their boards, but a number of analyses have shown that corporate boards remain overwhelmingly White. And the biggest strides they've made in terms of diversity is to give women -- primarily White women -- a seat at the table.

A report earlier this month from ISS ESG, the responsible-investment arm of Institutional Shareholder Services, found that only 16.8% of large cap company boards had racially or ethnically diverse directors, up from 13.6% in 2015. By contrast, the growth in the number of women directors has been much greater. Women directors now account for 27.4% of such boards, up from 18.3% five years ago.

While bolstering diversity at corporations is now part of the national conversation, it won't amount to much without action.

"For all the good will and good intentions out there, most of us believe if you don't count it, it doesn't happen. You have to have measurable goals," said Aida Alvarez, a founding member of the Latino Corporate Directors Association, who herself sits on the boards of four public companies, including Hewlett-Packard.

Alvarez noted that despite Hispanics making up nearly 40% of California's population, 86% of the public companies based there don't have a Latino on their boards. "There's clearly underrepresentation right now. And there's a lot of great talent out there," said Alvarez.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2020 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3213222

Reported Deaths: 37543
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles107967215314
San Bernardino2660281678
Riverside2643632857
Orange2377082704
San Diego2286322375
Santa Clara985831264
Kern90564591
Fresno858081067
Sacramento841101185
Alameda70823896
Ventura66402525
San Joaquin59665835
Contra Costa55245489
Stanislaus49065796
Tulare43574542
Monterey37527259
San Mateo34294340
San Francisco30559293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27041115
Imperial25707510
Merced25575331
Sonoma25141251
Kings20138161
Placer17839188
San Luis Obispo16957158
Madera14000151
Santa Cruz13009135
Marin12024165
Yolo11210138
Shasta10054129
Butte9820136
El Dorado818462
Sutter806983
Napa800548
Lassen526916
San Benito522351
Yuba517630
Tehama446846
Tuolumne347740
Nevada335574
Mendocino329336
Amador306733
Lake272432
Humboldt262427
Glenn202622
Colusa18719
Calaveras170423
Siskiyou149913
Mono11454
Inyo105129
Del Norte8742
Plumas6135
Modoc3903
Mariposa3555
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 30°
Oroville
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 28°
Chico
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 30°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: 27°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 26°
Chico
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 30°
Dry and very cold conditions are on tap for the start of your Tuesday, and we'll be dealing with a major winter storm arriving as early as this afternoon. Heavy rain & snow, low elevation snow, and strong winds are all ahead in your forecast.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events