BREAKING NEWS Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg dies at 87 Full Story
BREAKING NEWS North Complex: New local assistance center to open Sept. 22 for Butte County evacuees Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

California unemployment rate fell to 4.3 percent in December

SACRAMENTO, Calif. (AP) - California's unemployment rate fell to 4.3 percent in December.

Posted: Jan 19, 2018 10:22 AM

SACRAMENTO, Calif. (AP) - California's unemployment rate fell to 4.3 percent in December.

The state Employment Development Department says that's a new record low in records dating back to 1976, surpassing the record low of 4.6 percent set in November.

In December 2016, the state's unemployment rate was 5.2 percent.

The department says that last month's largest jobs increase was in the government sector, followed by leisure and hospitality.

Seven other industry sectors also posted gains, while decreases occurred in trade, transportation, utilities, mining and logging.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 775037

Reported Deaths: 14804
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2572716324
Riverside563741143
San Bernardino51467839
Orange513991115
San Diego43619754
Kern31076340
Fresno27381348
Sacramento20961371
Alameda20162365
Santa Clara19891295
San Joaquin19701407
Stanislaus16150325
Contra Costa15544197
Tulare15486255
Ventura12073141
Imperial11457310
San Francisco1056991
San Mateo9332142
Monterey919765
Santa Barbara8785109
Merced8692131
Kings715877
Sonoma6827114
Marin6505111
Solano605455
Madera427058
Placer338541
San Luis Obispo331627
Yolo272153
Butte270433
Santa Cruz21088
Sutter162110
Napa158713
San Benito126010
Yuba11087
El Dorado10544
Mendocino81718
Lassen7300
Shasta66114
Glenn5473
Colusa4996
Nevada4975
Tehama4853
Humboldt4826
Lake43310
Calaveras30513
Amador28616
Tuolumne2163
Inyo18714
Mono1632
Siskiyou1590
Del Norte1351
Mariposa752
Plumas490
Modoc230
Trinity150
Sierra60
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 81°
Oroville
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 84°
Paradise
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 81°
Chester
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 70°
Red Bluff
Few Clouds
82° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 82°
Willows
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 81°
Much better air quality, elevated fire danger, cooler temperatures, and the potential for showers are all ahead for your Friday. We'll be dry and warmer for your last weekend of the summer season.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events