BREAKING NEWS Butte County Sheriff's Office confirms man hit by train was killed Full Story

California Unemployment In Construction

Recently released numbers showing a low unemployment rate for California is, for the most part, good news; especially for the construction industry.

Posted: Mar 22, 2018 8:32 AM
Updated: Mar 22, 2018 11:28 AM

Recently released numbers showing a low unemployment rate for California is, for the most part, good news; especially for the construction industry.

It is currently strong in Butte County, but those numbers tell more than just one story about future economic growth.

The story plays out in open construction projects and those in the pipeline. For instance, ground preparation is well underway for what will be the site of the new, Loma Vista school in Chico, which is one of several building projects taking place in the region.

Construction Supervisor Brad Cartwright with Clark/Sullivan Construction, is leading a team working on this project. He says the crews have been busy, with a great deal of work taking place, with local schools.

That overview is in line with what the State figures released from California's Employment Development Department indicate. The department reports an uemployment rate of 4.4 percent, which is slighly better than the national average. The strongers sectors leading the numbers are education, health-care services and construction. The numbers, however, bring with them good and bad news.

Kate Leyden is the Executive Director of the Valley Contractors Exchange, based in Chico. It is a trade organization for the construction industry. She says many contractors are having trouble finding skilled workers; so much so they have had to slow down their bidding or stop bidding on new jobs because their schedules are full for 2018.

Leyden explains that the challenge for contractors  is that there are not enough workers in the labor pool sufficiently trained and new people have not been trained on construction skills, many of which are now highly technical. She believes it is a training gab which could have a long-term affect on the ability to continue a strong development and economic growth for the region.

It is a reality in which Cartwright agrees, saying when the construction industry is booming, it seems that all the economy is moving strong.

Click here to learn about local opportunities to obtain training within the construction field.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3055568

Reported Deaths: 34441
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles103280614122
San Bernardino2561091560
Riverside2504362645
San Diego2168352109
Orange2148082477
Santa Clara943661109
Kern86718565
Fresno82485968
Sacramento806781111
Alameda67952765
Ventura62101436
San Joaquin58290786
Contra Costa52965450
Stanislaus42882758
Tulare41867506
Monterey36126255
San Mateo32596309
San Francisco29321262
Solano25806106
Imperial25317465
Santa Barbara25083236
Merced24452308
Sonoma24068240
Kings19435145
Placer17380180
San Luis Obispo15929136
Madera13443151
Santa Cruz12298113
Marin11693157
Yolo10620131
Shasta9776122
Butte9474123
El Dorado782644
Sutter775478
Napa760140
Lassen519516
San Benito496343
Yuba495127
Tehama397142
Tuolumne338240
Nevada320673
Mendocino311432
Amador301631
Lake261230
Humboldt239324
Glenn193519
Colusa17339
Calaveras161723
Siskiyou144613
Mono11214
Inyo97429
Del Norte8662
Plumas5895
Modoc3853
Mariposa3464
Trinity3024
Sierra820
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 54°
Oroville
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 51°
Chico
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 54°
Red Bluff
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 17°
Feels Like: 46°
Red Bluff
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 46°
Chico
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 54°
As expected, we had much quieter weather around northern California on Wednesday with plenty of sunshine, much weaker wind, and a wide range of temperatures. Thursday will be similar, but much more active weather is coming.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events