California Unemployment In Construction

Recently released numbers showing a low unemployment rate for California is, for the most part, good news; especially for the construction industry.

Posted: Mar 22, 2018 8:32 AM
Updated: Mar 22, 2018 11:28 AM

Recently released numbers showing a low unemployment rate for California is, for the most part, good news; especially for the construction industry.

It is currently strong in Butte County, but those numbers tell more than just one story about future economic growth.

The story plays out in open construction projects and those in the pipeline. For instance, ground preparation is well underway for what will be the site of the new, Loma Vista school in Chico, which is one of several building projects taking place in the region.

Construction Supervisor Brad Cartwright with Clark/Sullivan Construction, is leading a team working on this project. He says the crews have been busy, with a great deal of work taking place, with local schools.

That overview is in line with what the State figures released from California's Employment Development Department indicate. The department reports an uemployment rate of 4.4 percent, which is slighly better than the national average. The strongers sectors leading the numbers are education, health-care services and construction. The numbers, however, bring with them good and bad news.

Kate Leyden is the Executive Director of the Valley Contractors Exchange, based in Chico. It is a trade organization for the construction industry. She says many contractors are having trouble finding skilled workers; so much so they have had to slow down their bidding or stop bidding on new jobs because their schedules are full for 2018.

Leyden explains that the challenge for contractors  is that there are not enough workers in the labor pool sufficiently trained and new people have not been trained on construction skills, many of which are now highly technical. She believes it is a training gab which could have a long-term affect on the ability to continue a strong development and economic growth for the region.

It is a reality in which Cartwright agrees, saying when the construction industry is booming, it seems that all the economy is moving strong.

Click here to learn about local opportunities to obtain training within the construction field.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 516851

Reported Deaths: 9441
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1938774702
Orange37813651
Riverside37011695
San Bernardino33432418
San Diego29883565
Kern20651144
Fresno15083138
San Joaquin11885180
Alameda11524189
Santa Clara10794191
Sacramento10122145
Tulare9745189
Imperial9448222
Stanislaus9221112
Contra Costa8033127
Ventura734476
San Francisco691661
Santa Barbara616760
San Mateo5683119
Marin509270
Monterey492430
Kings445356
Merced428550
Solano361137
Sonoma311339
Madera194330
Placer192516
San Luis Obispo190216
Yolo157242
Santa Cruz11524
Butte9417
Napa8888
Sutter7976
San Benito6474
El Dorado6371
Lassen6260
Yuba5024
Shasta3909
Glenn3321
Colusa3314
Mendocino3229
Nevada2991
Tehama2341
Humboldt2334
Lake2081
Mono1451
Tuolumne1412
Amador1260
Calaveras1251
Del Norte880
Siskiyou730
Inyo611
Mariposa572
Plumas330
Trinity50
Alpine20
Modoc20
Sierra20
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 98° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 81°
Oroville
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 75°
Paradise
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 81°
Chester
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 65°
Red Bluff
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 99° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 81°
Willows
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 81°
It was a slightly cooler day for northern California today, but a more significant cooling is arriving tomorrow, along with a slight chance for showers and thunderstorms over the mountains of northwest California.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events