Man arrested on identity theft charges, more than 40 potential victims

The Butte County Sheriff's Office arrested a man in connection to an identity theft case of an 80-year-old victim in Oroville.

Posted: Apr 8, 2019 12:19 PM
Updated: Apr 8, 2019 4:38 PM

OROVILLE, Calif. - The Butte County Sheriff's Office arrested a man in connection to an identity theft case of an 80-year-old victim in Oroville.

During the investigation, deputies learned that there were checks stolen from the victim's mailbox that were being used to create fictitious checks with the victim's account information. The checks were then cashed at an online bank. 

Deputies identified one of the suspects as James Dye and a warrant was issued for his arrest. 

On April 5, deputies were able to locate Dye driving near a Walmart in Oroville. He was arrested for his outstanding warrant. 

However, during a search of his vehicle, deputies found more than 40 other potential victims of identity theft including a torn fake check of the original 80-year-old victim's. 

Authorities also found numerous printed fake checks, hundreds of blank check pages, copies of checks, bank cards, tax documents, and other personal identifying information belonging to local businesses and businesses from Sacramento, Nevada and Texas. 

They also found a laptop computer, printer and scanner, all believed to have been used to help the suspect steal the identity of the victims. 

Additionally, Dye had mortgage payout checks from Camp Fire victims that he was using the information from to create other fraudulent checks.  

Ultimately, Dye was arrested on charges of identity theft of more than 10 victims, making fictitious checks, forgery, being in possession of stolen property, and being in possession of burglary tools. He remains in Butte County Jail with a bail of $531,000. 

Deputies also identified a second suspect in the investigation as Ashley Buck, 28, of Biggs. She is currently wanted for questioning. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact the Butte County Sheriff's Office at (530) 538-7321. 

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3577966

Reported Deaths: 52798
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles119433321569
Riverside2903253829
San Bernardino2868142952
Orange2616083952
San Diego2610013317
Santa Clara1109111797
Kern103622902
Fresno956771451
Sacramento936781488
Alameda808731244
Ventura77849858
San Joaquin670401140
Contra Costa62818681
Stanislaus56323950
Tulare48086766
Monterey42316329
San Mateo39096521
San Francisco34318422
Santa Barbara32087416
Solano30163164
Merced29195405
Sonoma28222298
Imperial26913638
Kings22091220
Placer19882232
San Luis Obispo19724236
Madera15505214
Santa Cruz14700183
Marin13261197
Yolo12854185
Shasta11045179
Butte10981167
El Dorado9168100
Napa905671
Sutter888698
San Benito577261
Yuba577137
Lassen562319
Tehama510452
Nevada397974
Tuolumne396359
Mendocino382143
Amador346941
Humboldt321933
Lake316441
Glenn223223
Colusa213913
Calaveras191149
Siskiyou177914
Inyo131737
Mono12144
Del Norte10075
Plumas6536
Modoc4594
Mariposa3957
Trinity3725
Sierra1000
Alpine820
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 43°
Oroville
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 49°
Chico
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 43°
Red Bluff
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 38°
Red Bluff
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 38°
Chico
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 43°
We've had beautiful weather over northern California today and it will continue through Wednesday before changes begin. Those changes will first involve cooler air and stronger wind, with rain and snow chances following.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events