BREAKING NEWS Tree falls on car in Butte Creek Canyon near Chico Full Story
SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning - Blizzard Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

(AP) Hotels, tours, travel agencies promising Cyber Monday deals

NEW YORK (AP) — Hoping for some Cyber Monday deals in the travel world?

Posted: Nov 27, 2017 11:41 AM

NEW YORK (AP) — Hoping for some Cyber Monday deals in the travel world?

Hotels, tour companies, travel booking agencies and even destinations are promising bargains for Cyber Monday, “Travel Deal Tuesday” and other online shopping dates before and after Thanksgiving.

TIMING AND RESTRICTIONS

Some deals are running only on Cyber Monday, Nov. 27, or on the Tuesday after Thanksgiving, Nov. 28, which is sometimes called “Travel Deal Tuesday.” According to Hopper.com, “fare sale activity significantly spikes on the Tuesday after Thanksgiving,” with airlines offering discounts as a way to stimulate demand as bookings dip.

Other deals are being offered for the week leading up to Cyber Monday. And some sales are on from Thanksgiving through Cyber Monday or Travel Deal Tuesday.

But as you browse for bargains, beware of blackout dates and other restrictions. Sale prices often mean purchases are nonrefundable, and they’re often for last-minute travel, so make sure your schedule can accommodate the dates before you click. And beware of added fees.

Do your homework, too. If there’s a place you’d like to visit, get a sense beforehand of how much it ordinarily costs so you can decide whether that tempting deal you see on Cyber Monday is really worth it. Many Cyber Monday packages are for offseason stays or offer very limited dates. Airline deals may be a rock-bottom price but read the fine print: Are there add-on charges for everything from luggage to meals to picking your seat?

According to DealNews.com, you may find roundtrip domestic flights for $100 or less, roundtrip flights to Europe starting at $200 and roundtrip to Asia starting at $500, plus impressive discounts on four- and five-star hotels offered through the hotels’ websites.

HOTELS, TOUR COMPANIES AND DESTINATIONS

From Gurney’s in Montauk, New York, to ski lodges in Colorado to the Half Moon in Jamaica and Atlantis on Paradise Island in the Bahamas, many hotels and resorts are offering deals. In some cases, you’ll need a promo code. For example to unlock the Half Moon’s 50 percent off room rates with a three-night minimum, the code is PROC17 (with the booking window for that particular deal beginning at midnight on Cyber Monday and running through 11:59 p.m. for stays between Jan. 3 and Dec. 20, 2018, and rates starting at $244).

Friendly Planet Travel, Contiki, Gate 1 Travel and Abercrombie & Kent are among a number of companies promising substantial discounts on guided tour packages.

Visit Orlando will offer an extra 10 percent off already discounted attraction tickets to customers who use the promo code GIFT on VisitOrlando.com purchases made Nov. 22-28.

BOOKING SITES AND TRAVEL AGENCIES

American Express Travel plans a 72-hour flash sale before Thanksgiving, Nov. 20-22, with savings on hotels around the world.

Hotels.com is promising up to 50 percent in savings on bookings made Nov. 21-29, with other promotions like a “mystery coupon.”

Liberty Travel is running a sale Nov. 24-27 promising more than 500 deals with savings of up to 66 percent off on tours, cruises and various destinations, plus deals on packages and airfare credit for select destinations and resorts.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3213222

Reported Deaths: 37543
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles107967215314
San Bernardino2660281678
Riverside2643632857
Orange2377082704
San Diego2286322375
Santa Clara985831264
Kern90564591
Fresno858081067
Sacramento841101185
Alameda70823896
Ventura66402525
San Joaquin59665835
Contra Costa55245489
Stanislaus49065796
Tulare43574542
Monterey37527259
San Mateo34294340
San Francisco30559293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27041115
Imperial25707510
Merced25575331
Sonoma25141251
Kings20138161
Placer17839188
San Luis Obispo16957158
Madera14000151
Santa Cruz13009135
Marin12024165
Yolo11210138
Shasta10054129
Butte9820136
El Dorado818462
Sutter806983
Napa800548
Lassen526916
San Benito522351
Yuba517630
Tehama446846
Tuolumne347740
Nevada335574
Mendocino329336
Amador306733
Lake272432
Humboldt262427
Glenn202622
Colusa18719
Calaveras170423
Siskiyou149913
Mono11454
Inyo105129
Del Norte8742
Plumas6135
Modoc3903
Mariposa3555
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 34°
Oroville
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 40°
Chico
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 34°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 25° Lo: 1°
Feels Like: 30°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 30°
Chico
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 34°
A Pacific storm is now moving into northern California. The clouds have arrived, the wind is getting stronger, and we can expect areas of rain and snow tonight, and it will be heavy at times. Snow will fall down to the valley floor through Wednesday morning.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events