BREAKING NEWS One person killed in north Chico structure fire Full Story
BREAKING NEWS 16th death reported in Bear Fire Full Story

(AP) Hotels, tours, travel agencies promising Cyber Monday deals

NEW YORK (AP) — Hoping for some Cyber Monday deals in the travel world?

Posted: Nov 27, 2017 11:41 AM

NEW YORK (AP) — Hoping for some Cyber Monday deals in the travel world?

Hotels, tour companies, travel booking agencies and even destinations are promising bargains for Cyber Monday, “Travel Deal Tuesday” and other online shopping dates before and after Thanksgiving.

TIMING AND RESTRICTIONS

Some deals are running only on Cyber Monday, Nov. 27, or on the Tuesday after Thanksgiving, Nov. 28, which is sometimes called “Travel Deal Tuesday.” According to Hopper.com, “fare sale activity significantly spikes on the Tuesday after Thanksgiving,” with airlines offering discounts as a way to stimulate demand as bookings dip.

Other deals are being offered for the week leading up to Cyber Monday. And some sales are on from Thanksgiving through Cyber Monday or Travel Deal Tuesday.

But as you browse for bargains, beware of blackout dates and other restrictions. Sale prices often mean purchases are nonrefundable, and they’re often for last-minute travel, so make sure your schedule can accommodate the dates before you click. And beware of added fees.

Do your homework, too. If there’s a place you’d like to visit, get a sense beforehand of how much it ordinarily costs so you can decide whether that tempting deal you see on Cyber Monday is really worth it. Many Cyber Monday packages are for offseason stays or offer very limited dates. Airline deals may be a rock-bottom price but read the fine print: Are there add-on charges for everything from luggage to meals to picking your seat?

According to DealNews.com, you may find roundtrip domestic flights for $100 or less, roundtrip flights to Europe starting at $200 and roundtrip to Asia starting at $500, plus impressive discounts on four- and five-star hotels offered through the hotels’ websites.

HOTELS, TOUR COMPANIES AND DESTINATIONS

From Gurney’s in Montauk, New York, to ski lodges in Colorado to the Half Moon in Jamaica and Atlantis on Paradise Island in the Bahamas, many hotels and resorts are offering deals. In some cases, you’ll need a promo code. For example to unlock the Half Moon’s 50 percent off room rates with a three-night minimum, the code is PROC17 (with the booking window for that particular deal beginning at midnight on Cyber Monday and running through 11:59 p.m. for stays between Jan. 3 and Dec. 20, 2018, and rates starting at $244).

Friendly Planet Travel, Contiki, Gate 1 Travel and Abercrombie & Kent are among a number of companies promising substantial discounts on guided tour packages.

Visit Orlando will offer an extra 10 percent off already discounted attraction tickets to customers who use the promo code GIFT on VisitOrlando.com purchases made Nov. 22-28.

BOOKING SITES AND TRAVEL AGENCIES

American Express Travel plans a 72-hour flash sale before Thanksgiving, Nov. 20-22, with savings on hotels around the world.

Hotels.com is promising up to 50 percent in savings on bookings made Nov. 21-29, with other promotions like a “mystery coupon.”

Liberty Travel is running a sale Nov. 24-27 promising more than 500 deals with savings of up to 66 percent off on tours, cruises and various destinations, plus deals on packages and airfare credit for select destinations and resorts.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 914888

Reported Deaths: 17460
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles3020777027
Riverside669931303
San Bernardino633671073
Orange589801454
San Diego55210877
Kern33928416
Fresno30969439
Sacramento25601491
Santa Clara24425392
Alameda23471462
San Joaquin21729489
Contra Costa18763242
Stanislaus17714398
Tulare17590288
Ventura14330165
Imperial12967336
San Francisco12189140
Monterey1141990
San Mateo11198159
Santa Barbara9827122
Merced9531155
Sonoma9494136
Kings826483
Solano744576
Marin7096129
Madera503774
Placer420757
San Luis Obispo417432
Yolo321959
Butte309552
Santa Cruz280825
Napa196616
Shasta195431
Sutter186512
San Benito144215
El Dorado13514
Yuba132310
Mendocino113621
Tehama8928
Lassen7661
Lake69816
Glenn6713
Nevada6238
Humboldt56810
Colusa5516
Calaveras34218
Amador33116
Tuolumne2754
Inyo23115
Siskiyou2050
Del Norte1801
Mono1802
Mariposa792
Plumas700
Modoc360
Trinity270
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 59°
Oroville
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 57°
Paradise
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 59°
Chester
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
Red Bluff
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 52°
Willows
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 59°
The weather over northern California has finally calmed substantially. Although it would be fantastic to have valley rain and mountain snow, we have some exceptional weather ahead for the end of October and beginning of November.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events