9/11 Chico Memorial Service

Today we remember, the nearly 3,000 innocent lives that were lost during the tragic 9/11 attacks.

Posted: Sep 11, 2018 6:47 PM
Updated: Sep 12, 2018 11:33 AM

CHICO, Calif. - Today we remember, the nearly 3,000 innocent lives that were lost during the tragic 9/11 attacks.

Dozens gathered at Chico Fire Station 5, to hold a memorial service to remember and honor those who lost their lives, 17 years ago.

The ceremony began with the sirens of a Chico fire engine.

A group of firefighters marched in formation to the memorial, joining in a circle with their fellow firefighters, as well as many local residents who came out for the service.

Chico Fire Captain Mike Murphy reminisced on where he was and how he felt on this day 17 years ago.

"I watched it on TV," Murphy said. "When it happened I knew firefighters. I've been trained by some of the guys that were killed. My hero was killed that day, Patty Brown, it was a double whammy for an American and for a firefighter to experience."

Murphy went to New York the November following the 9/11 attacks.

"The city of Chico raised $25,000 and we took it to station two," Murphy said.

Murphy also had the opportunity to walk in the St. Patrick's Day parade with the New York City firefighters who were on the scene during the tragedy.

"I walked in the St. Patricks Day parade early the next year with the firefighters and those experiences could never be copied and are really special to me," he said.

Division Chief Wes Metroka said anybody who's in the fire service, as well as any American, can remember exactly where they were and what they were doing the moment of the terrorist attack.

"For us, it's September 11, always remember where we were at that time," Metroka said.

The ceremony ended with a moment of silence and the ringing of the silver bell.

"As we say we'll never forget what happened and we'll always remember those that were lost," Metroka said.

The Chico Fire Department will continue to remember those who lost their lives through their annual memorial service.

This terrible tragedy is something that will always be remembered. Not only remembering the innocent lives that were lost, but also the 343 New York City firefighters who died and will never be forgotten.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3074812

Reported Deaths: 35060
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles103873814416
San Bernardino2569141560
Riverside2510002676
San Diego2185552174
Orange2165092508
Santa Clara949051129
Kern87240572
Fresno83200968
Sacramento811831128
Alameda68649788
Ventura62774462
San Joaquin58843788
Contra Costa53349460
Stanislaus43121766
Tulare42186515
Monterey36464255
San Mateo32887309
San Francisco29502266
Solano25983107
Santa Barbara25405243
Imperial25333474
Merced24570316
Sonoma24184242
Kings19588148
Placer17490184
San Luis Obispo16056140
Madera13528151
Santa Cruz12461113
Marin11732159
Yolo10789138
Shasta9750123
Butte9528128
El Dorado788649
Sutter782879
Napa767244
Lassen519916
San Benito500346
Yuba499627
Tehama433244
Tuolumne340340
Nevada323474
Mendocino319232
Amador302431
Lake262531
Humboldt242725
Glenn194820
Colusa17969
Calaveras162123
Siskiyou145713
Mono11244
Inyo98329
Del Norte8672
Plumas5895
Modoc3853
Mariposa3464
Trinity3044
Sierra820
Alpine730
Unassigned00
Chico
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 54°
Oroville
Mostly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 53°
Chico
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 54°
Red Bluff
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 18°
Feels Like: 38°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Chico
Mostly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 54°
Thursday was the last fairly quiet weather day that we'll have in northern California as a series of storms will move our way through next week. Our first chance for rain and snow showers arrives Friday morning with a cold front.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events