SEVERE WX : Fire Weather Watch View Alerts

9/11 Chico Memorial Service

Today we remember, the nearly 3,000 innocent lives that were lost during the tragic 9/11 attacks.

Posted: Sep 11, 2018 6:47 PM
Updated: Sep 12, 2018 11:33 AM

CHICO, Calif. - Today we remember, the nearly 3,000 innocent lives that were lost during the tragic 9/11 attacks.

Dozens gathered at Chico Fire Station 5, to hold a memorial service to remember and honor those who lost their lives, 17 years ago.

The ceremony began with the sirens of a Chico fire engine.

A group of firefighters marched in formation to the memorial, joining in a circle with their fellow firefighters, as well as many local residents who came out for the service.

Chico Fire Captain Mike Murphy reminisced on where he was and how he felt on this day 17 years ago.

"I watched it on TV," Murphy said. "When it happened I knew firefighters. I've been trained by some of the guys that were killed. My hero was killed that day, Patty Brown, it was a double whammy for an American and for a firefighter to experience."

Murphy went to New York the November following the 9/11 attacks.

"The city of Chico raised $25,000 and we took it to station two," Murphy said.

Murphy also had the opportunity to walk in the St. Patrick's Day parade with the New York City firefighters who were on the scene during the tragedy.

"I walked in the St. Patricks Day parade early the next year with the firefighters and those experiences could never be copied and are really special to me," he said.

Division Chief Wes Metroka said anybody who's in the fire service, as well as any American, can remember exactly where they were and what they were doing the moment of the terrorist attack.

"For us, it's September 11, always remember where we were at that time," Metroka said.

The ceremony ended with a moment of silence and the ringing of the silver bell.

"As we say we'll never forget what happened and we'll always remember those that were lost," Metroka said.

The Chico Fire Department will continue to remember those who lost their lives through their annual memorial service.

This terrible tragedy is something that will always be remembered. Not only remembering the innocent lives that were lost, but also the 343 New York City firefighters who died and will never be forgotten.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 302484

Reported Deaths: 6859
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles1249923690
Riverside23334533
Orange21517402
San Diego18402415
San Bernardino17414304
Imperial7654127
Fresno762787
Alameda7407146
San Joaquin606567
Kern597989
Santa Clara5678166
Tulare5509148
Sacramento493278
Stanislaus436450
Contra Costa435788
San Francisco414550
Ventura409353
Santa Barbara386829
San Mateo3787111
Marin322730
Kings285539
Monterey234317
Solano198527
Merced179312
Sonoma151914
Placer99311
San Luis Obispo8774
Madera8578
Yolo80228
Santa Cruz5063
Napa4664
Sutter3374
Butte3194
San Benito3112
El Dorado2920
Lassen2690
Shasta1766
Yuba1633
Humboldt1614
Glenn1590
Nevada1591
Mendocino1070
Colusa1030
Lake1011
Tehama981
Calaveras610
Tuolumne600
Del Norte580
Mono491
Amador360
Inyo341
Siskiyou330
Mariposa311
Plumas150
Alpine20
Trinity20
Sierra10
Unassigned00
Chico
Few Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 81°
Oroville
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 80°
Paradise
Few Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 81°
Chester
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 64°
Red Bluff
Clear
83° wxIcon
Hi: 104° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 83°
Willows
Few Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 105° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 81°
Slightly hotter temperatures are ahead for your Friday and we'll continue to get even hotter through the middle of next week.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events