BREAKING NEWS Butte County waiting to hear if CAL OES will extend hotel stays for Bear Fire/North Complex survivors Full Story
BREAKING NEWS About face by state health officials puts Shasta County back in Covid-19 red tier Full Story
SEVERE WX : Freeze Warning View Alerts

A package containing the poison ricin and addressed to Trump intercepted by law enforcement

A package containing the poison ricin and addressed to...

Posted: Sep 19, 2020 7:31 PM

A package containing the poison ricin and addressed to President Donald Trump was intercepted by law enforcement earlier this week, according to two law enforcement officials.

Two tests were done to confirm the presence of ricin. All mail for the White House is sorted and screened at an offsite facility before reaching the White House.

A US law enforcement official told CNN that investigators are looking into the possibility the ricin package sent to Trump came from Canada.

Mary-Liz Power, chief spokeswoman for Canada's Minister of Public Safety Bill Blair, said in a statement, "We are aware of the concerning reports of packages containing ricin directed toward US federal government sites. Canadian law enforcement is working closely with their US counterparts. As this is an active investigation we cannot comment further."

The FBI and Secret Service are investigating the matter.

Authorities are investigating additional similar packages mailed to addresses in Texas that may be connected to the same sender in Canada, a US law enforcement official said.

Ricin is a highly toxic compound extracted from castor beans that has been used in terror plots. It can be used in powder, pellet, mist or acid form. If ingested, it causes nausea, vomiting and internal bleeding of the stomach and intestines, followed by failure of the liver, spleen and kidneys, and death by collapse of the circulatory system.

"The FBI and our U.S. Secret Service and U.S. Postal Inspection Service partners are investigating a suspicious letter received at a U.S. government mail facility. At this time, there is no known threat to public safety," the FBI's Washington field office said in a statement to CNN.

CNN has reached out to the Secret Service for comment.

This story has been updated with further developments.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 898799

Reported Deaths: 17305
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2968216974
Riverside657571279
San Bernardino617261070
Orange580101440
San Diego53928867
Kern33669416
Fresno30471436
Sacramento25094482
Santa Clara23881388
Alameda23133456
San Joaquin21528488
Contra Costa18413240
Stanislaus17509396
Tulare17425284
Ventura14124162
Imperial12700336
San Francisco12032140
Monterey1128487
San Mateo11002159
Santa Barbara9715120
Merced9439154
Sonoma9163134
Kings820183
Solano728674
Marin7045128
Madera498174
San Luis Obispo412132
Placer408857
Yolo314458
Butte304652
Santa Cruz275325
Napa192815
Shasta183930
Sutter183712
San Benito143215
El Dorado13084
Yuba129310
Mendocino112121
Tehama8528
Lassen7641
Lake67915
Glenn6523
Nevada6038
Humboldt5619
Colusa5496
Calaveras33917
Amador31716
Tuolumne2624
Inyo22715
Siskiyou1880
Del Norte1781
Mono1762
Mariposa782
Plumas630
Modoc290
Trinity260
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 73°
Oroville
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 76°
Paradise
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 73°
Chester
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 66°
Red Bluff
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 75°
Willows
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 73°
Fire danger will be extreme Sunday-Monday as the biggest dry wind event of the season takes shape. A widespread freeze in the Sierra-Cascades as low as single-digit values possible Sunday night. Mild & sunny weather after Tuesday.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events