BREAKING NEWS North State Covid-19 updates: 91 new cases in Sutter County Full Story

NASA astronauts conduct their third spacewalk in 3 weeks

Early Thursday, NASA astronauts Chris Cassidy and Robert Behnken conducted a spacewalk outside of the International Space Station to replace nickel hydrogen...

Posted: Jul 16, 2020 8:18 AM
Updated: Jul 16, 2020 12:15 PM

Early Thursday, NASA astronauts Chris Cassidy and Robert Behnken conducted a spacewalk outside of the International Space Station to replace nickel hydrogen batteries with lithium ion batteries for one of the station's power channels.

This is the culmination of the power system upgrades to the space station that have occurred over the last three and a half years to replace 48 aging nickel-hydrogen batteries with 24 new lithium ion batteries.

The upgrades will require 12 spacewalks in total, since January 2017, to replace the batteries. One lithium ion battery installed last year shorted out and will be the final battery replacement installed on an upcoming spacewalk.

Thursday's spacewalk began at 7:10 a.m. ET and ended six hours later at 1:10 p.m. ET.

Both astronauts are veteran spacewalkers. This was the ninth venture outside for both Cassidy and Behnken, according to NASA.

Behnken, along with NASA astronaut Doug Hurley, launched from the United States and joined Cassidy on the space station on May 31. They were aboard SpaceX's Crew Dragon during the Demo-2 mission.

This spacewalk, similar to ones the two astronauts have conducted recently, focused on replacing batteries for one of the power channels on the far starboard truss of the station.

During their last spacewalk on July 1, the astronauts worked on tasks scheduled for later spacewalks, routed power and ethernet cables and laid the groundwork for future power system upgrades. These cables will provide better views on future spacewalks, according to NASA.

These power system upgrades, however, are nothing like replacing batteries in your remote. The new batteries each have a mass of 428 pounds.

Cassidy and Behnken removed six older nickel-hydrogen batteries and replaced them with three new lithium-ion batteries on Thursday.

Hurley helped Cassidy and Behnken into their spacesuits and supported the astronauts from inside the space station.

The battery replacements, which will have a 20-year lifetime, will put the station in a much better configuration for the long term, said Kenneth Todd, deputy International Space Station program manager, during a recent NASA press conference.

Behnken recently discussed the spacewalk, and why it's important to replace the batteries, during a call to the space station from CNN Innovation and Space Reporter Rachel Crane.

'When the space station is in the sun, it's collecting energy and it needs to store for when it's in the dark,' he said. 'And so those batteries, as they're cycled time and time again, they wear down and need to be replaced. And so periodically that maintenance is required.'

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1160940

Reported Deaths: 18968
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles3783237543
San Bernardino884531129
Riverside836851434
San Diego75305988
Orange731521559
Kern39721447
Fresno37021477
Sacramento35143557
Santa Clara32049470
Alameda28225502
San Joaquin25318504
Contra Costa23146258
Stanislaus21145422
Tulare20352305
Ventura18637175
Imperial15725356
San Francisco14874160
Monterey14354116
San Mateo13707170
Sonoma11712157
Merced11460179
Santa Barbara11166135
Kings1035987
Solano1003681
Marin7621129
Placer622468
Madera604785
San Luis Obispo588535
Shasta460147
Yolo447674
Santa Cruz413228
Butte381259
Sutter305715
Napa290417
El Dorado20914
Yuba194810
San Benito178416
Lassen17153
Tehama156525
Mendocino146822
Nevada11639
Glenn8837
Lake87719
Tuolumne8738
Humboldt8199
Colusa6826
Siskiyou5822
Mono5093
Amador47016
Calaveras46622
Del Norte2981
Inyo28316
Plumas1920
Trinity1360
Mariposa1242
Modoc1190
Alpine470
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 63°
Oroville
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 63°
Paradise
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 63°
Chester
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 40°
Red Bluff
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 63°
Willows
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 63°
Your Thanksgiving will be sunny & breezy with mild temperatures.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events