BREAKING NEWS 2020 election turnout marks highest in Butte County history Full Story

52-year-old Gold Nugget Queen crown recovered after Camp Fire

A Camp Fire survivor recovered a piece of Paradise history thought to be lost, a 52-year-old Gold Nugget Queen crown.

Posted: Aug 30, 2019 11:14 PM
Updated: Aug 30, 2019 11:54 PM

CHICO, Calif. -- A Camp Fire survivor recovered a piece of Paradise history thought to be lost, a 52-year-old Gold Nugget Queen crown.

Paradise jeweler John Woodworth got the surprise of his life when he cracked open a safe, ravaged by the Camp Fire.

"I expected to see a burnt box," Woodworth said. 

Inside that burnt box, in perfect condition, was the Gold Nugget Queen's crown. It's appraised at more than $7,000. 

"To see something like this survive, it brings hope to people," Woodworth said. 

His dad, also a jeweler, made that crown decades ago for the very first Gold Nugget Queen. It's graced the heads of each queen ever since.

"That's part of Gold Nugget Days is the queen, the crown, the symbolism it gives," Woodworth said. "It shows that in all the horrible things that have happened, there's still some very, very bright spots."

And Woodworth is thrilled a piece of the town's heritage can continue, after a little polishing of course. He knows this little piece of jewelry will inspire others in big ways.

"There's hope. This made it, we'll make it," Woodworth said. 

As for what's next for the crown, Woodworth said he'll polish it and send it off to the Gold Nugget Museum Committee for safekeeping.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1230264

Reported Deaths: 19173
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles4009197655
San Bernardino936711129
Riverside873831437
San Diego82043997
Orange785531577
Kern41827448
Fresno38568481
Sacramento37415576
Santa Clara35085476
Alameda29918512
San Joaquin25740502
Contra Costa24275261
Stanislaus22162426
Tulare20793308
Ventura19952175
Imperial16272356
Monterey15621122
San Francisco15571160
San Mateo14458170
Sonoma12319157
Merced11773179
Santa Barbara11520135
Kings1127087
Solano1064881
Marin7777129
Placer662270
Madera629085
San Luis Obispo614536
Shasta496347
Yolo489377
Santa Cruz449028
Butte400859
Sutter333216
Napa309017
El Dorado24474
Yuba203610
San Benito189316
Lassen17933
Tehama171025
Mendocino158023
Nevada13119
Tuolumne10358
Glenn9518
Lake92719
Humboldt8989
Colusa7236
Siskiyou6242
Amador59016
Mono5483
Calaveras47822
Del Norte3391
Inyo29016
Plumas2150
Trinity1590
Modoc1430
Mariposa1392
Alpine500
Sierra190
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 46°
Oroville
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 45°
Paradise
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 46°
Chester
Clear
22° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 22°
Red Bluff
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 47°
Willows
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 46°
December began on a beautiful note for northern California with plentiful sunshine, seasonably cool lows and warmer than average highs. Much of wednesday will be similar to today, but clouds will stream into our sky late in the day.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events