SEVERE WX : Excessive Heat Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Tyler Perry pays off more than $430,000 in layaways ahead of Christmas

Tyler Perry is spreading holiday cheer in his city of Atlanta.Perry shared a video on Twitter announcing that he paid off all the layaways at two Walm...

Posted: Dec 7, 2018 5:29 AM

Tyler Perry is spreading holiday cheer in his city of Atlanta.

Perry shared a video on Twitter announcing that he paid off all the layaways at two Walmart stores on Thursday.

A Walmart spokeswoman confirmed to CNN the actor and filmmaker paid off $432,635 worth of layaway items at two stores in the Atlanta metro area.

"I know it's a hard time, a lot of people are struggling and I'm just really, really grateful to be able to be in a position to do this," Perry said in the video, adding that his intention had originally been for his contribution to remain anonymous.

"God Bless, go get your stuff, Merry Christmas," Perry said.

The store also took to Twitter to thank Perry: "Anonymous or not, we hope you know that you just made Christmas for so many families. You went above and beyond."

In recent weeks, Secret Santas have paid off all layaway items in four other Walmart stores across the country -- more than $130,000 as of Tuesday.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 591376

Reported Deaths: 10753
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles2142835112
Riverside43376824
Orange41823745
San Bernardino38290555
San Diego33157602
Kern25179183
Fresno17978191
Alameda14112209
San Joaquin13870235
Santa Clara12962207
Sacramento12274179
Tulare11643205
Stanislaus10855177
Contra Costa10103149
Imperial9919252
Ventura874093
San Francisco783467
Santa Barbara707473
San Mateo6535122
Merced610274
Monterey562839
Marin547181
Kings506762
Solano433841
Sonoma382551
Madera259040
Placer237724
San Luis Obispo230017
Yolo189845
Santa Cruz13166
Butte12808
Napa114211
Sutter10197
El Dorado7852
San Benito7674
Lassen6830
Yuba6784
Mendocino47810
Shasta46910
Glenn4363
Colusa3975
Nevada3571
Tehama3041
Humboldt2934
Lake2532
Amador19510
Calaveras1611
Mono1601
Tuolumne1592
Inyo1135
Siskiyou1060
Del Norte1040
Mariposa632
Plumas370
Trinity60
Modoc50
Sierra50
Alpine20
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
88° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 88°
Oroville
Clear
90° wxIcon
Hi: 101° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 90°
Paradise
Clear
88° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 88°
Chester
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 65°
Red Bluff
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 102° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 81°
Willows
Clear
88° wxIcon
Hi: 104° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 88°
The weather around most of California heated quite a bit on Thursday, and much hotter weather is ahead. An Excessive Heat Warning is now in effect from Friday through next Wednesday.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events