BREAKING NEWS Deputies searching for armed man who robbed a Cottonwood gas station Full Story
BREAKING NEWS Additional schools announce closures due to shutoff Full Story

Famed DC monuments defaced after night of unrest

Popular landmarks across Washington, DC, were defaced with graffiti during the second consecutive night of protests in the nation's capital over the death of George Floyd.

Posted: May 31, 2020 3:27 PM
Updated: May 31, 2020 3:29 PM

(CNN) -- Popular landmarks across Washington, DC, were defaced with graffiti during the second consecutive night of protests in the nation's capital over the death of George Floyd, an unarmed black man in Minneapolis who was pinned down by police.

"In the wake of last night's demonstrations, there are numerous instances of vandalism to sites around the National Mall," the National Park Service for the National Mall said in a tweet with photos of defaced monuments.

"For generations the Mall has been our nation's premier civic gathering space for non-violent demonstrations, and we ask individuals to carry on that tradition."

The vandalism appeared after skirmishes between groups of protesters and law enforcement flared across the city Saturday night.

Some protesters gathered in downtown Washington, DC, at Lafayette Square, which is across from the White House, into the evening, but additional protesters were not allowed in by police. At times there were attempts by some protesters to enter the park. They were met with pepper spray or other mechanisms pushing them back.

Separately, a group marched and then rallied at the Lincoln Memorial where the words "Yall not tired yet?" were spray-painted.

The question "Do black Vets count?" also appeared to be spray-painted across part of the National Mall World War II Memorial.

DC Chief of Police Peter Newsham said Sunday that the Metropolitan Police Department had arrested 17 people Saturday night and that 11 MPD officers were injured during the protests.

None of the officers sustained life-threatening injuries, though one officer is undergoing surgery for multiple compound fractures to his leg after a protester threw a rock at him.

Newsham said that of the 17 people arrested, eight either live in DC or have some ties to the area.

He said police expect to make more arrests, as the department is asking private businesses to review their security footage, and will ask the DC community to help identify those who were damaging property or hurting people.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 910438

Reported Deaths: 17386
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Los Angeles3006147000
Riverside667321295
San Bernardino627741072
Orange587251447
San Diego54941870
Kern33881416
Fresno30858436
Sacramento25445484
Santa Clara24313388
Alameda23391461
San Joaquin21630489
Contra Costa18694242
Stanislaus17686397
Tulare17495286
Ventura14300164
Imperial12882336
San Francisco12152140
Monterey1139991
San Mateo11149159
Santa Barbara9814120
Merced9465155
Sonoma9402136
Kings824683
Solano738476
Marin7089128
Madera502074
Placer417857
San Luis Obispo414132
Yolo320759
Butte308752
Santa Cruz280225
Napa196215
Shasta188930
Sutter183712
San Benito144215
El Dorado13284
Yuba129310
Mendocino112921
Tehama8808
Lassen7661
Lake69515
Glenn6573
Nevada6168
Humboldt56710
Colusa5506
Calaveras34218
Amador33016
Tuolumne2714
Inyo22715
Siskiyou1930
Mono1802
Del Norte1781
Mariposa782
Plumas680
Modoc290
Trinity260
Sierra60
Alpine30
Unassigned00
Chico
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 48°
Oroville
Clear
57° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 57°
Paradise
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 48°
Chester
Clear
16° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 16°
Red Bluff
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 61°
Willows
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 48°
Gusty winds and very dry conditions are continuing to result in a Red Flag Warning for high fire danger today. Temperatures will also be much warmer this afternoon. Dry and mild weather returns on Wednesday and continues through this weekend.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events