A quick-thinking doctor saved a dog whose leash was stuck in a moving elevator

A Tampa Bay, Florida doctor who was returning home from his shift saved his neighbor's dog after the dog's leash got stuck in a moving elevator.

Posted: Jan 1, 2020 2:20 PM
Updated: Jan 1, 2020 2:20 PM

Florida doctor Mohammad Awad just gave us one of the first pieces of good news for 2020: he saved a dog.

The Tampa Bay doctor had just finished a shift Monday when he arrived back at his apartment building after a quick stop to his parent's house for a plate of food.

He walked in at the right moment.

"My neighbor just got off the elevator with her dog and right when she got off, I could see the leash was still inside the elevator door," Awad told CNN.

Awad shared surveillance video taken from the apartment building's security camera on his Facebook page. It shows exactly what happened as the elevator car started going up to the next floor.

"It was all slow motion, but it all happened so fast," he said. "Before I knew it the dog got launched into the air and I jumped into action."

In the video, Awad is seen dropping his plate and bolting to the elevator dog where the dog is stuck and hanging with its feet off the ground.

"I tried to break open the leash on my initial attempt and it didn't work. I tried to break it with my strength and I just couldn't do it," Awad said.

He stumbled backwards -- and tried again.

Awad said he could hear the dog make whimpering and choking sounds and thought it only had seconds to live.

And then it finally happened -- the leash snapped and the dog dropped to the floor.

"I re-watched the video and I didn't feel like it was me in the video, but it happened so naturally," Awad said, adding he hopes pet owners are always aware of their surroundings to prevent similar situations from happening.

California Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 3235045

Reported Deaths: 38268
CountyCasesDeaths
Los Angeles108548815614
San Bernardino2685421719
Riverside2668492970
Orange2391752768
San Diego2300662421
Santa Clara991741278
Kern91119591
Fresno863361084
Sacramento846531194
Alameda71298906
Ventura67066546
San Joaquin60545844
Contra Costa55593492
Stanislaus49500803
Tulare43574542
Monterey38434261
San Mateo34510356
San Francisco30734293
Santa Barbara27149267
Solano27141118
Imperial25745510
Merced25743332
Sonoma25160251
Kings20223161
Placer18034188
San Luis Obispo17151161
Madera14068175
Santa Cruz13088136
Marin12067166
Yolo11276146
Shasta10144132
Butte9865136
El Dorado824566
Sutter812984
Napa807050
Lassen530916
San Benito523851
Yuba522730
Tehama456446
Tuolumne351241
Nevada339473
Mendocino332236
Amador307433
Lake272932
Humboldt265227
Glenn202822
Colusa19079
Calaveras171323
Siskiyou150413
Mono11454
Inyo105329
Del Norte8783
Plumas6185
Modoc3924
Mariposa3575
Trinity3065
Sierra950
Alpine740
Unassigned00
Chico
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 45°
Oroville
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 43°
Chico
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 45°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 43°
Red Bluff
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 43°
Chico
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 45°
The first wave of rain, snow and wind has moved over California, but many more chances for rain, snow and gusty wind are in our short term and long term forecast. After a relatively quiet evening, we can expect more rain and snow starting early Thursday morning.
KHSL Severe
KHSL Radar
KHSL Temperatures

Community Events